Biomedical application of fish collagen: Development of the bone-mimetic collagen-fibril coating on the titan-made bone implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦 和寛  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90360940)
東藤 正浩  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10314402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコラーゲン原線維コーティング / 再生医療チタン材料 / 表面加工 / 骨誘導 / 水産廃棄物利用 / コラーゲン線維コーティング / 再生医療用チタン材料
Outline of Research at the Start
海外産と比べ高価ではあるが厳格な生産管理が可能な国産水産物由来コラーゲンの特長を活かし,高付加価値な医療利用を実現する。再生医療分野ではコラーゲン製の人工骨を用い,骨再生を効率的に誘導することが期待されているが,人工骨の機械強度がまわりの骨よりも小さく,機能性が低いことが課題となっている。本研究では,チョウザメの浮袋コラーゲンがもつ高い線維形成能を利用して哺乳類コラーゲンでは実現不可能な高配向性コラーゲン線維材料を形成し,これに骨と同等のリン酸カルシウム結晶を沈着させ,真に骨の構造を模倣した「骨ミメティック構造」の創出をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leveraging the high fibrillogenesis potential of sturgeon swim bladder-derived collagen, as identified by our research group, we successfully fabricated a bone-mimetic material that replicates the hierarchical structure of natural bone, depositing hydroxyapatite crystals into highly oriented collagen fibrils using a biomimetic mineralization approach. Subsequently, we developed a novel technique for imparting this bone-mimetic architecture onto the surface of titanium alloys commonly employed in orthopedic implants such as artificial joints. Furthermore, we demonstrated that non-mineralized, highly oriented collagen fibrils effectively promote the osteogenic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells. Future work will involve a more detailed investigation of cellular responses to the bone-mimetic architecture and transplantation studies using animal models to evaluate in vivo performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の学術的意義は,非石灰化高配向性コラーゲン原線維が間葉系幹細胞から骨芽細胞への分化の初期(分化運命決定)および中期を強く促進することを証明した点にある。このことは,細胞足場材料のコラーゲン原線維の形態(太さや配向性)が幹細胞の分化に強く影響することを示している。また,真に生体骨の構造を模倣した「骨ミメティック材料」の創出と,これをチタン合金にコートする骨ミメティックコート技術の開発の成功は,将来の人工骨やインプラント表面改質技術への発展が期待できるため,社会的意義が高い。