Elucidation of local environmental adaptation genes of trees using large-scale provenance test forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20353774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 大  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20353790)
小林 元  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40325494)
内山 憲太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
戸丸 信弘  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
本間 航介  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (50323960)
吉田 俊也  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
後藤 晋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60323474)
久本 洋子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60586014)
高木 正博  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
森 英樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (80827551)
廣田 充  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90391151)
種子田 春彦  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90403112)
飯尾 淳弘  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90422740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 産地試験 / ダケカンバ / 環境要因 / 遺伝的要因 / 成長 / 環境適応 / 形質 / 温暖化 / 樹木 / 可塑性 / 適応的遺伝子 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化などの環境の急激な変化に樹木がどのように応答するかを明らかにするため、ダケカンバの天然分布域全体の11 産地から集めた種子を用いて、世界的に見ても大規模なダケカンバの産地試験林を北海道から九州までの11 箇所に設定した。ダケカンバは主に森林限界周辺の寒冷地に分布するために、温暖化の影響を特に受けやすく、実際にどの程度の温度上昇で生存や成長ができなくなるかは不明である。これらの産地試験林では、樹木の成長と形態形質や光合成関連などの生理形態形質の調査、DNA 解析、遺伝子発現解析を行い、形質の環境適応の程度とその遺伝的支配の強さを明らかにし、地域環境に適応的な候補遺伝子の検出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using seedlings from 11 production areas from the entire natural distribution range of Betula ermanii, large scale provenance test forests were established at 11 locations across the country. The results showed that higher latitude populations exhibited higher tree height and SLA, wider leaf area, and earlier budburst. Populations at the southern limit were genetically distinct with lower genetic diversity. Both the southern limit population and the high elevation population near the forest limit showed poorer growth, the former due to inbreeding depression associated with low genetic diversity and the latter due to natural selection. Genetic information showed that almost all individuals of the southern limit population of B. ermanii were diploid. Comparison among planting sites revealed that regional variation in physiological characteristics was greater for water use characteristics than for photosynthesis, with the poorer growing sites having higher leaf water use efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地球温暖化に樹木がどのように応答するかを調査するために、亜高山性樹種であるダケカンバを分布域広範11箇所から収集し、全国の温暖な11箇所に産地試験林を設定した。この試験地を用いて3年間、11産地のダケカンバの成長、生理特性、遺伝的特性を調査した。その結果、高緯度の集団ほど、高い樹高とSLA、広い葉面積、早い芽吹きを示した。南限集団の紀伊半島や四国のダケカンバは遺伝的に極めて脆弱であり、地球温暖化が起これば最初に衰退や絶滅が危惧される集団であることが明らかになった。これらの成果から各地域集団は遺伝的に分化しており保全の重要性が明確になった。