| Project/Area Number |
21H04734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Kenji 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 敦史 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10360471)
寺田 康彦 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
矢崎 健一 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
清水 文一 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50324695)
楠本 大 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (80540608)
種子田 春彦 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90403112)
梅林 利弘 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 特任助教 (20585997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | マツノザイセンチュウ / エンボリズム / MRI / SEM / 蛍光 / 増殖 / 形成層 / 通水阻害 / 非破壊観察 / 組織化学的観察 / クライオSEM / 壁孔 / 組織化学 / 線虫 / PSI / 遺伝子発現 / X線CT / 樹脂 / 二次代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国最大の樹木病害であるマツ材線虫病の萎凋枯死機構の核心を、病徴の前期に生じる樹脂道内での線虫の移動とエピセリウム細胞の食害への反応としての木部通水阻害、病徴進展期に生じる線虫の増殖に伴う形成層への加害および木部最外層での面的な通水阻害、という2つの鍵となる場面に焦点を当てる。これら2つの異なる場面において生じているマツと線虫の相互作用を、①MRIによる非破壊での木部通水阻害の観察により経時的に明らかにしつつ、②組織化学的手法による通水阻害原因物質の局在の解析、③微量化学分析および④RNA発現解析による生合成経路の解明へと進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The factors which affect the embolism development in pine wilt disease (PWD) were investigated. The pathcy embolisms in the early stage of PWD are induced by movement of nematodes through xylem resin canals, while massive embolisms in the advanced stage of the disease was clarified to be induced by 2nd-stage juveniles profilerated in cambial zone. By inoculation experiment in full-dark condition unveiled that unknown substances disperse into xylem under dark condition when negative pressure was absent in xylem, and they induced embolisms when the seedling moved to natural light condition with negative xyelm pressure. In bordered pits of tracheids in the embolized area, some unknown substance which shows yellow autofluorescence under UV-light was deposited to the pit membrane.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マツ材線虫病はユーラシアのマツ林における最大の脅威であり、その枯死メカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることは重要な意義がある。本研究により、材線虫病における通水阻害のメカニズムとして、形成層で増殖した第2期幼虫の役割の重要性が明らかにされたことは、線虫の増殖を阻害することで、病徴進展を阻止できる可能性を示した。また、通水阻害の原因となっている物質は、暗黒条件下(夜間等)に木部樹液内に拡散していること、日中の木部の負圧によりエンボリズムが発生することが明らかにされたことは、通水阻害メカニズムの解明に向けて大きな手掛かりを得たと言える。