Discontinuity of migratory routes in the early life history of Pacific saury and the mechanism of offshore distribution formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (00371790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 茂穂  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (20371792)
冨士 泰期  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (50792660)
巣山 哲  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主幹研究員 (70344322)
白井 厚太朗  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
石村 豊穂  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80422012)
吉川 知里  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (40435839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsサンマ / 成長 / 回遊 / 耳石 / 酸素安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年から継続するサンマの不漁は、一層深刻な問題となっている。サンマの資源変動を考える上で、最大のボトルネックは、回遊経路が特定できていない点にある。なぜ、2010年以降サンマの分布が沖合化し、その状態が維持されているのかという疑問に答えるためには個々のサンマの回遊経路を分析し、回遊特性を解明することが必要不可欠である。近年の観測によって明らかになった定在的な暖流Isoguchi Jetがサンマの回遊経路に非連続性を作り、サンマの分布沖合化が維持されているという作業仮説のもと、耳石の酸素安定同位体比を分析し、成長-回遊モデルと結合することで、サンマの回遊特性を精査し、仮説検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Otolith daily ring analysis of age-0 Pacific saury collected in the central North Pacific was conducted to estimate past length changes using the biological intercept method. The results showed that there were saury whose growth is nearly average (43.8%), high after 40 days-age (24.8%), and high around 30 to 80 days-age (16.2%). The results of otolith oxygen stable isotope ratio analysis and eye lens carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratio analysis indicated that there are various migratory routes, even though the growth patterns are similar. Overall, it was suggested that there are two types of age-0 saury distributed in the central North Pacific: those that hatch in the Kuroshio region and Kuroshio Extension and migrate eastward, and those that hatch in the subtropical-subarctic transition zone and reach the central region by various migration routes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年以降のサンマの不漁は、分布が沖合化することで生じていることが推測されていたが、沖合域に分布する当歳魚のサンマには、日本に近い黒潮および黒潮続流で孵化したものと亜熱帯-亜寒帯移行域で孵化したものが存在し、総じて亜熱帯-亜寒帯移行域で孵化したサンマの方が成長が悪いことが示された。分布が沖合化し、成長の悪い個体が増えることで、産卵回遊の開始が遅れ、日本近海へ来遊しづらくなるという負のスパイラルが生じていることが示唆され。これらの成果は、国際的な水産資源となっているサンマの資源管理に必要な基礎情報として活かされることが期待される。