| Project/Area Number |
21H04747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasushi 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (80252899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 真悟 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00346371)
前田 守弘 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (00355546)
金子 信博 福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (30183271)
宗村 広昭 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (90403443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | マクロポア / 土壌有機物 / メタン / 二酸化炭素 / 下方浸透 / 温室効果ガス / 植生回復 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
土壌は陸域最大の炭素貯蔵庫であるが,複雑な因子が関わる材料特性から炭素蓄積と放出が同時に起こるため,プロセスに基づく貯留対策が示せていない.これまでの成果により,粗大間隙マクロポアが発達した土壌では,バイパス的な溶質の下方移動と植生回復により,効果的に有機質化が進むことがわかってきた.さらに,湛水条件下で土壌構造の条件によっては,メタンの発生が削減される知見を得た.そこでこれまでの研究に放出側の因子を加え,プロセスに基づく土壌の有機質化と炭素放出削減を持って,温暖化軽減に資する土壌環境の保全と修復の手段を提供する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soil aggregates, which are an early developmental stage of soil structure, can form even through simple cycles of wetting and drying, but it has been found that adding organic matter such as starch is more effective in promoting aggregate formation. The macroporous structure, which is a growth trace of vascular plants, increases soil organic matter by promoting downward water movement under oxidative conditions, showing the same level of conservation as soils managed under conservation practices.On the other hand, under reducing conditions, fresh water is transported downward to mitigate the reducing state and suppress the emission of greenhouse gases. The organic matter accumulated and preserved in this manner has been shown to be related to permeability and water-holding capacity through analysis of global databases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌は陸域最大の炭素貯蔵庫であり,植物の3倍,大気の2倍の貯蔵量を有する.二酸化炭素削減の要である植物生育の培地でもあり,有力な炭素貯留先であるが,気候変動の影響で劣化が進み本来の機能が果たせていない.また,複雑な因子が関わる材料特性から炭素蓄積と放出が同時に起こるため,プロセスに基づく貯留対策が示せていない.本研究ではプロセスに基づく土壌の有機質化と炭素放出削減を持って,温暖化軽減に資する土壌環境の保全と修復の手段を提供することができた.