Epigenetic fluctuation associated with onset and severity of haploinsufficient dominant diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ohgane Jun  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (50313078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 雅史  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (20643498)
長嶋 比呂志  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (50318664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ハプロ不全 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム編集 / エピジェネティックなゆらぎ / ハプロ不全優性遺伝病
Outline of Research at the Start
ほ乳類遺伝子の約半数はプロモーターにCpGアイランドを持ち、CpGアイランドと外側との 境界はCpG shoreと呼ばれる。CpGのメチル化は遺伝子発現抑制の主要なエピジェネティック修飾で、CpG shoreでは偶然にメチル化状態が変動しうる “ゆらぎ”が見られる。片方の正常遺伝子のみでは発現量が不足するために発症するハプロ不全優性遺伝病では、同一家系内でも個人ごとに発症様態が異なるが、その理由は配列のみでは説明できない。本研究では、配列異常のみでは説明できないハプロ不全での病態のバラツキが、一方の正常遺伝子のCpG shoreでの DNAメチル化の偶然の “ゆらぎ”に起因することを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate mice that are heterozygous for the porcine CpG shore normal allele and the mouse null allele for the FBN1 gene locus, we established ES cells with the above genotype and are planning to generate the heterozygous mice. Furthermore, promoter assays of FBN1 revealed that the FBN1 CpG shores exhibiting fluctuations in DNA methylation, function as a proximal enhancer. Furthermore, we found that the promoter activities of the CpG island and shore are suppressed by DNA methylation. Regarding RUNX2, we introduced an epigenome editing vector that induces DNA hypermethylation into stem cells that can differentiate into chondrocytes, and demonstrated that it is possible to induce DNA hypermethylation in the Runx2 promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハプロ不全優性遺伝病の発症が、原因遺伝子のCpGショアでのDNAメチル化のゆらぎによって決定されることを証明するためのモデル動物作製を行った。また、作製するモデル動物を使ってDNAメチル化のゆらぎを模したDNA高メチル化および低メチル化誘導を行うためのエピゲノム編集技術の最適化を図り、培養細胞レベルでFBN1、RUNX2遺伝そプロモーター領域でのDNAメチル化改変に成功した。これらにより、将来的には効率的な病態モデル動物の作成や発症予防・治療につながる基盤技術の確立に成功した。