| Project/Area Number |
21H04758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Kenji 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10423039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | タンパク質品質管理 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 亜鉛 / 膜トランスポーター / 分子シャペロン / 細胞イメージング / ケミカルバイオロジー / 超解像顕微鏡 / 蛋白質品質管理 / クライオ電顕 / ゴルジ体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
この20年以上もの間に小胞体品質管理に関する研究は大きく発展した一方で、ゴルジ体をも含む広範囲のタンパク質品質管理機構の研究は現在もなお開拓途上である。我々は最近、亜鉛イオンによる小胞体―ゴルジ体を舞台とした全く新しいタンパク質品質管理機構を発見した。本研究では、構造生化学、細胞生物学、ケミカルバイオロジー、プロテオミクスの技術を駆使することにより、この新しいタンパク質品質管理システムの分子機構と生理機能を究明する。これにより、細胞の亜鉛恒常性維持とタンパク質恒常性維持機構の相関を明らかにし、細胞のタンパク質品質管理機構に関する多くの新しい概念を提唱する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our understanding of the close correlation between zinc homeostasis and proteostasis in the Golgi apparatus (GA) has greatly advanced at the molecular and cellular levels. Our systematic studies revealed distinct roles of Golgi-resident zinc transporters, ZnT7, ZnT5/6 and ZnT4, for the Zn concentration regulation in the GA. We also elucidated detailed mechanisms of zinc-dependent protein quality control mediated by ERp44, a molecular chaperone responsible for the surveillance of immature proteins in the early secretory pathway. We also determined cryo-EM structures of ZnT7, a primary zinc donor to ERp44 at the cis-Golgi, in five intermediate states and thereby elucidated molecular mechanisms of ZnT7-mediated zinc transport.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞におけるタンパク質品質管理機構は我々の生命活動において必須である。我々の研究により、亜鉛イオンが細胞小器官である小胞体やゴルジ体における正常なタンパク質の生合成や異常タンパク質の分泌抑制に必須であることを明らかにした。これにより、亜鉛イオンの新たな生理機構の発見にもつながった。このシステムの破綻が細胞ストレス、ひいては種々の疾患や成長遅延につながることが報告されており、本研究成果は、基礎細胞生物学のみならず医学的にも意義深いものである。