Information coding based in cell-to-cell variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shinya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50273850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsトランスオミクス / 肝臓ゾネーション / ゾネーション / 1細胞 / 情報量 / 1細胞 / 細胞不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまで別々に解析されてきた、I.1細胞レベルの情報コードと、II.空間的細胞間不均一性(ゾネーション)を組み合わせることにより、組織がゾネーションをどのように利用して情報を正確かつロバストに伝達しているのか、逆に空間情報的に細胞間の不均一性を最適に配置された結果がゾネーションであるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed trans-omics analysis of liver zonation to decode spatial information from cellular heterogeneity. We reanalyzed previously reported transcriptomic and proteomic data, initially divided into eight zones within hepatic lobules, using a trans-omics approach. Our analysis indicated that reclassification into four areas (peri-central, mid-central, mid-portal, peri-portal) was more appropriate. This led to the discovery of novel functional characteristics specific to the central region of the hepatic lobule. Furthermore, we identified distinct spatial patterns in metabolism: carbohydrate and amino acid metabolism monotonically increased toward the peri-portal region, whereas lipid metabolism monotonically increased toward the peri-central region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は肝臓ゾネーション解析を従来より高精度な4エリア区分で実施し、単調的な遺伝子発現パターンを明確化したことで、肝臓代謝機能の空間的特性の理解を飛躍的に深めた。また、ゾネーション異常に関連する肝疾患の病態解明や治療戦略開発に寄与する可能性を示し、医学・薬学分野への重要な基盤を提供した。