| Project/Area Number |
21H04769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮脇 慎吾 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70756759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 性決定 / Sry / 性決定遺伝子 / ゲノム進化 / 相互作用因子 / 性決定因子 / タンパク質分解 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
性分化は有性生殖をおこなう生物に必須の生命現象である。ほ乳類では、性決定遺伝子Sryによって性的に未分化な生殖腺がオス化する。私たちは、マウスSryにこれまで未同定だった第2エキソンが存在しており、それが新規性決定因子SRY-Tをコードしていることを明らかにした。(宮脇と立花ら、Science 2020)。本研究では、SRY-Tの機能をさらに追及しつつ、Sry遺伝子の進化の謎も明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mammals, the sex-determining gene Sry is transiently expressed in the fetal gonads, testiculating sexually undifferentiated gonads. We found that the sex-determining gene Sry in mice has a previously unidentified second exon, which encodes the true sex determinant SRY-T. We will revise the mammalian sex determination mechanism by understanding the mechanism of action of the true sex determinant SRY-T, rather than previous results obtained from known SRY (SRY-S).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ほ乳類の生殖腺オルガノイド構築の技術は、我が国が世界を先導している。本研究提案は、このような我が国の強みをより一層強化する可能性を秘めている。すなわち、これまでのSRY-Sによって構築されてきた性決定の分子機序を一新し、実際に生体内で働いている真の性決定因子SRY-Tの分子機序を明らかにすることは、オス化生殖腺(精巣)のオルガノイドの作製をより効率化するための礎を提供する。また、ヒトの性分化疾患の原因究明にもつながる。