Comprehensive search for autophagy-selective substrates and elucidation of their degradation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Masaaki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90356254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 芳樹  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90279240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 液―液相分離 / 選択的オートファジー / p62 / 液滴 / NRF2 / KEAP1 / ユビキチン / 液ー液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーにより選択的に分解されるタンパク質群、およびそれら基質の選択的分解機構についての知見はまだ不十分である。本研究では、我々が開発した様々なオートファジー選択的基質を含んだ液滴・ゲルを精製できる手法と世界初の選択的オートファジー阻害遺伝子改変マウスを駆使し、オートファジー選択的基質の網羅的探索を行うとともに、それら選択的基質の分解メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver-specific selective autophagy-incompetent mice were generated by utilizing a probe that specifically binds to the membrane-bound ATG8 family. We found that overexpression of NBR1, a binding partner of p62, decreased the fluidity of p62 bodies while increasing their number and size. We established a method for highly efficient purification of fluorescently labeled p62 bodies using a cell sorter. Integrative proteomic analysis of p62 bodies purified from NBR1 overexpressing cells and liver-specific selective autophagy-incompetent mouse liver identified a novel selective autophagy substrates that localize to p62 bodies and are degraded by autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAが中心的な役割を演じる核内相分離と異なり、タンパク質の多価相互作用によって駆動される細胞質相分離は、十分な解析がなされていない。本研究による細胞質液滴p62 bodyの形成、制御、分解機構の精緻な解析は、細胞生物学における液―液相分離の新基軸を生み出し、世界の関連研究を強く牽引すると考えられる。p62 bodyによる生体防御系の異常は、直接的に病態発症、特に代謝性疾患やがんに関与することが明らかになっており、さらなる本研究の推進によりヒトの健康増進や疾患予防に繋がることが期待される。