| Project/Area Number |
21H04784
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Tayasu Ichiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80353449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 順 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (30756052)
宇野 裕美 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特別研究院(CPD) (30803499)
申 基チョル 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
石川 尚人 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (80609389)
直江 将司 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80732247)
長田 穣 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90750084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 移動履歴生態学 / 同位体地図 / 履歴保存部位 / 分子レベル解析 / 多元素同位体解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、今まで難しかった、生物の個体レベル(動物においては個体、植物においては種子)の、能動的・受動的な生物移動履歴を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、生物の履歴保存部位から得られる同位体情報の解析技術開発を行い、多元素の分析を元にした解析手法を開発する。そして、多元素の同位体地図(Isoscape)を用いて、同位体生態学に立脚した「移動履歴生態学」を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated a method to estimate the migration history of terrestrial plants (seeds) to freshwater fish, marine fish, and birds, by using multi-elemental (carbon, nitrogen, sulfur, hydrogen, and oxygen) isotope ratio analysis and the carbon and nitrogen isotope ratio analysis of individual amino acids as research methods, and by utilizing eye lens and other parts as sites for storing migration history. The results showed the effectiveness of this method in areas where isotopic maps (Isoscapes) can be obtained. The multi-elemental isoscapes are expected for the enhancement of the further development of this research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、事前にタグをつけることなしに、生物のサンプリングをすることで生物の移動履歴を解明しようとする研究である。本研究手法によって移動履歴が解明できる条件は、成長によって履歴が蓄積し、さかのぼって測定することができる部位(水晶体、脊椎骨椎体、耳石など)が存在することと、同位体比の違いがある生態系間を移動することがあることである。これらの同位体比の違いをあらかじめ知っておくためには、同位体比の違いを示した地図(同位体地図:Isoscape)が必要であり、より確からしさを求めるためには多元素の同位体地図が必要となる。