Influence of altered synapse pruning in the developing cerebellum on mouse behaviors relevant to autism spectrum disorder and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kano Masanobu  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 教授 (40185963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス刈り込み / 発達期 / 小脳 / マウス / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳の障害が自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症の発症に関わるという多くの報告があるが、発達期小脳のシナプス刈り込みの異常とこれらの精神神経疾患との関連は不明である。本研究では、これらの精神疾患の関連遺伝子をプルキンエ細胞特異的に欠損させたマウスを対象に、発達期小脳の登上線維シナプス刈り込み、前頭前野のシナプス伝達、精神疾患関連行動を精査し、さらに、プルキンエ細胞の活動を変調してシナプス刈り込みを正常化した場合の効果を解析する。これらにより、発達期小脳の登上線維シナプス刈り込みの異常な亢進や障害が、如何にして前頭前野のシナプス機能に永続的な影響を及ぼし、精神疾患類似の行動異常を起こすのかを追及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebellar abnormalities are thought to contribute to the onset of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and schizophrenia (SZ), but the relationship between synapse pruning in the developing cerebellum and these neuropsychiatric disorders remains unclear. In this study, we addressed this issue using mice with cerebellar Purkinje cell-specific deletion of a gene associated with ASD or SZ. Mice lacking a gene for a cell adhesion molecule associated with ASD exhibited enhanced synapse pruning and some ASD-like behavioral abnormalities. However, we could not establish a causal link between the two. On the other hand, mice with Purkinje cell-specific deletion of an SZ risk gene showed impaired synapse pruning and reduced behavioral flexibility. While our findings provide insights into the role of cerebellar synapse pruning in these neuropsychiatric disorders, further research is needed to draw definitive conclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)や統合失調症(SZ)は、頻度が高く、患者の社会生活に影響する重要な精神神経疾患である。近年、これらの発症に小脳の異常が関わると広く考えられるようになった。一方、ASDやSZでは、発達期の大脳皮質のシナプス刈り込みに異常があることが知られているが、発達期の小脳におけるシナプス刈り込みの異常が関わるかは明らかでなかった。マウスを用いた本研究において、ASDやSZの関連遺伝子の小脳プルキンエ細胞特異的欠損がシナプス刈り込みの異常を起こすとともに、これらの精神疾患類似の行動異常を生じる可能性を示した。ASDやSZの病態生理の理解の進展に貢献する研究成果と考えられる。