Mechanisms underlying retinal glia-mediated glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Schuichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部医学域, 教授 (10280752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 繁冨 英治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00631061)
大野 伸彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432155)
篠崎 陽一  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 副参事研究員 (10443772)
柏木 賢治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30194723)
原田 高幸  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 参事研究員 (90345306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 緑内障 / ABCA1 / ミクログリア / グリア細胞 / 眼圧 / 網膜アストロサイト / 眼疾患 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 正常眼圧 / ミューラー細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は、眼圧(IOP)亢進により網膜神経節細胞(RGC)が傷害される疾患と考えられてきたが、本邦の緑内障患者の多くはIOPが正常であることが判明し、現在真の病因解明が急務となっている。最近、緑内障コホート研究により病因候補分子としてABCA1が報告された。予備研究では(1)ABCA1全身欠損マウスはIOPが正常にもかかわらず緑内障様症状を認め、(2)ABCA1の発現は網膜アストログリア特異的であった。そこでアストログリア特異的ABCA1欠損マウスのIOP、RGC傷害、眼微細構造、視覚機能、scRNAseq解析等により、アストログリア病としての緑内障の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on ABCA1, a risk factor for glaucoma found by genome-wide association study, and clarified that glaucoma is an astrocytic disease. First, we found that ABCA1 localizes to retinal astrocytes in the eye. Second, we generated astrocyte-specific ABCA1-deficient mice (ABCA1cKO), which showed normal intraocular pressure (IOP) but loss of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) and visual field defects, a phenotype of normal tension glaucoma. Thus, the loss-of-function of ABCA1 in retinal astrocytes is the molecular pathogenesis of glaucoma. One-cell RNA sequencing analysis suggested that inflammation is increased in the retina and that RGCs are disrupted by increased Ca2+ permeability of NMDA in specific types of RGCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は本邦の中途失明原因第一位の重篤な眼疾患である。これまでは眼圧亢進が病因と考えられてきたが、日本では殆どの緑内障患者の眼圧が正常であることが明らかとなり、真の病因解明が喫緊の課題となっている。今回、ゲノムワイド関連解析により見出された緑内障危険因子ABCA1に注目し、ABCA1が網膜アストロサイトに局在すること、その欠損により緑内障様の症状が出現することを明らかとし、緑内障が網膜アストロサイト病であることを示した。全く新しいグリア細胞の視点による緑内障の分子病態解明がなされ、治療に繋がる基礎データが蓄積できたことを鑑みると、本研究の学術的及び医学的意義は極めて大きいものであると言える。