Molecular design for in vivo delivery of antibodies targeting intracellular antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Futaki Shiroh  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50199402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 ゆり子  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40402797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL17E / 抗体 / 細胞内送達 / 液滴 / コアセルベート / 一本鎖抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
疾病関連タンパク質と高い親和性を有する抗体が医薬品として広く用いられている。現在市販されている抗体医薬品は、血中あるいは細胞表面のタンパク質を標的とするものがほとんどである。細胞内には種々の疾病関連タンパク質が存在する。抗体がこれらのタンパク質を標的とすることが出来れば、抗体医薬品の適用範囲は大きく広がる。本研究では、細胞内送達ペプチドを用いることで、生体での抗体の細胞内送達を達成する条件を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies have the ability to recognize specific molecules in the body, and significant therapeutic benefits have been achieved by using antibodies as drugs that bind to disease-related proteins. Although there are many disease-related proteins in cells, antibodies cannot cross cell membranes, which hinders the development of antibody drugs. In this study, we demonstrated that (i) by mixing a chemically modified antibody with the multimers or polysaccharide conjugates of L17E, spherical complexes with a diameter of about 2 micrometers (coacervate) are formed, and (ii) a steep influx of the antibody into cells was observed by cellular contact of the coacervates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学修飾した抗体とL17E等の細胞内導入ペプチドの多量体や架橋体がコアセルベートを形成し、高効率で細胞内に抗体を移送出来ることは、従来の概念では考えられなかった画期的な現象である。この移送を可能とするペプチドの物性や細胞側の要因を探ることで、抗体に限らず細胞内への導入が困難な種々の医薬品に適用可能な新しい細胞内送達法が開発への展開が期待される。