The in vivo roles of polyunsaturated fatty acid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Takehiko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60302840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高度不飽和脂肪酸 / デサチュラーゼ / ω3脂肪酸 / ω6脂肪酸 / ステロイドホルモン / 双極症 / アラキドン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 双極性障害 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
分子内に複数の二重結合を有する高度不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)は動脈硬化の予防や血液の流動性を高める作用が知られ、EPAやDHAがサプリメントとして広く使用されている。しかしながら、多数の分子種が存在するPUFAのそれぞれの分子種の役割は良くわかっていない。本研究では、申請者が確立したPUFA欠乏マウスで観察される貧血、脂肪肝、不妊などの異常が、どのPUFA分子種の投与によって改善するかを観察することで、それぞれのPUFA分子種の生体内での役割をあきらかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the fatty acid desaturases (FADS1,2) to establish and phenotypically analyse mice deficient in polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA). PUFA-deficient mice, which were established by feeding FADS2-deficient mice a PUFA-deficient diet for 3 months, showed multiple phenotypes including abnormal spermatogenesis, fatty liver, anemia and abnormal bone formation. One of the causes of abnormal spermatogenesis was reduced testosterone production in Leydig cells, which was rescued by supplementation of ω6-series PUFA. FADS2-deficient mice produced non-methylene interrupted PUFA, which is not normally produced. Thus, we generated FADS1, 2 double deficient mice which showed much severer disease phenotypes than FADS2 single knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)は、α-リノレン酸やリノール酸などの必須脂肪酸から生合成される、生命現象に必須の分子群であるが、個々のPUFA分子種の詳細な機能や役割は明らかになっていなかった。その理由として個々のPUFAの役割を解明するための動物モデルが存在しなかったことがあげられる。本研究で樹立したPUFA欠乏マウスは様々な病態を呈するが、それぞれのPUFAを補充することで病態を軽減させるPUFAを同定する事が可能になる。既に精子形成にアラキドン酸などのω6 PUFAが必要である事を見いだした。今後、赤血球の維持、骨形成、脂肪肝抑制などに必要なPUFA分子を同定することが可能になった。