Mechanisms of adaptive immune regulation by regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Shohei  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (50392113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容 / 免疫制御 / T細胞受容体 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫抑制機能を持つ制御性T細胞(Treg)は、組織環境の変化に応じて可塑的に遺伝子発現を変化させて適応的に応答することにより、様々な病的免疫応答から自己組織を守っている。我々はこれまでに、Tregが組織環境において適応的に免疫応答を制御するためには、Tregのマスター転写因子Foxp3とT細胞受容体シグナルが協同することが重要であることを見いだしている。本研究ではこの独自の発見を手がかりとしてTregの適応的免疫制御機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to elucidate the molecular basis of regulatory T (Treg) cell "adaptability", the ability to adapt and function in changing immune and tissue environments. Using knock-in mice harboring the Foxp3 A384T mutation, which impairs Treg cell accumulation in a tissue-restricted manner, we demonstrated that this mutation impairs the clonal expansion and tissue infiltration of effector Treg cells that receive strong TCR signals, thereby reducing the number of effector Treg cells in specific tissues. At the molecular level, this Foxp3 mutation impairs TCR-induced c-Myc upregulation in effector Treg cells and thereby their cell proliferation. In addition, our results suggest that Foxp3 promotes Treg activation and effector differentiation in cooperation with several transcription factors downstream of TCR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Tregが免疫抑制機能を発現して自己免疫寛容を確立・維持するうえで、TregがTCRを介して組織抗原を認識することでエフェクター型Tregに分化し、クローン増殖して組織内に浸潤して組織環境に適応することが重要であることを明らかにした。そして、Tregの適応性を制御する分子機構の一端を解明した。これらの知見はTregによる免疫制御機構の新たな側面を解明したばかりでなく、組織選択的な自己免疫疾患の発症機序の理解や治療戦略の開発にもつながる可能性がある。