Hit-and-Run gastric carcinogenesis caused by H. pylori-mediated BRCA1 inactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Masanori  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (40189551)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃がん / ピロリ菌 CagA / BRCA1 / BRCAness / 相同組換え / DNA複製フォーク / ゲノム不安定性 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA / ピロリ菌CagA / PAR1ファミリーキナーゼ / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / ゲノム変異シグネチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
胃がんは細菌が発がんの直接原因となることが証明された唯一のヒトがんであり、その発症には胃上皮細胞内に注入されたヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌がんタンパク質CagAによる宿主細胞内シグナルの撹乱が重要な役割を担う。さらに我々は最近、宿主細胞内に侵入したCagAが遺伝性乳がん/卵巣がん抑制遺伝子産物として知られるBRCA1の機能を間欠的に抑制しBRCAnessと呼ばれる特殊なゲノム不安定性を惹起することを見出した。そこで本研究では、CagAによるBRCAnessが引き起こす宿主遺伝子変異のレパートリー解明を通し、胃発がん過程をピロリ菌感染から発症までの時間軸に沿ったゲノム変異蓄積を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Helicobacter pylori CagA oncoprotein plays a vital role in the development of gastric cancer. Upon delivery into gastric epithelial cells via the bacterial micro-syringe, termed the type IV secretion system, CagA physically interacts with the serine/threonine kinase PAR1b and inactivates kinase activity. This study found that PAR1b promotes cytoplasmic-to-nuclear translocalization of the breast and ovarian cancer susceptibility gene product BRCA1 via phosphorylation on Ser-616. Upon injection into the host cells, however, CagA inhibits the nuclear delivery of cytoplasmic BRCA1 by turning off PAR1b-mediated BRCA1 phosphorylation, thereby depleting nuclear BRCA1, which elicits genomic instability similar to that induced by BRCA1 gene mutation. The risk of developing gastric cancer in individuals carrying a pathogenic BRCA1 variant (such as BRCA1, BRCA2, or PALB2) is robustly increased in the presence of H. pylori infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、ピロリ菌感染を基盤とする胃がんの発症と遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん (HBOC) 発症との間に共通の分子機構が働いているというこれまで全く予想されてこなかった結論が導かれた、BRCA1に代表されるDNA相同組換え遺伝子の病的バリアント保有者は数百人に一人の頻度で存在する。これら病的バリアントの保有のみでは胃発がんリスクは微増にとどまるが、病的バリアント保有者がピロリ菌感染を受けている場合、胃発がんリスクは飛躍的に増加する。ピロリ菌感染者におけるBRCA関連遺伝子病的バリアントのスクリーニングは、胃がん高リスク群絞り込みの重要な手段になると考えられる。