Development of Novel Therapies for Refractory Leukemia Based on Mechanistic Insights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Mineo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治性白血病 / EVI1 / 腫瘍免疫 / マウスモデル / CCND1 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 白血病 / HMGA1 / 疾患モデルマウス / 治療抵抗性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性白血病の治療開発では、遺伝子異常の同定に加え、エピジェネティクス、代謝、骨髄造血環境など、難治性病態を形成する異常の相互作用を適切なモデルを用いて明らかにし、治療標的化する必要がある。本研究は(1)最も難治性の白血病サブタイプであるEVI1高発現白血病の発症・難治化機構の解明と新規治療法の開発、(2) 骨髄異形成症候群から続発する白血病の難治性機序の解明、(3) エピジェネティクス異常を有する白血病特異的な治療標的の同定、 (4) 再発難治症例検体の単一細胞解析に基づく難治性機序の解明、を中心に、疾難治性白血病の病態解明と治療標的の探索を行い、難治性白血病の新規治療開発の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a detailed analysis of the significance of the CCND1 and IFN-γ pathways in a mouse model of difficult-to-treat leukemia with high expression of EVI1. We found that inhibition of CCND1 suppresses proliferation in EVI1-high leukemia, with a more pronounced effect observed in vivo compared to in vitro. Inhibition of CCND1 led to decreased expression of genes involved in chemokine production and interferon response, as well as decreased expression of PD-L1 in EVI1-high leukemia cells. Mice with EVI1-high leukemia treated with inhibitors of CCND1, interferon-gamma receptor, and the downstream signaling hub molecule STAT1 showed delayed onset of the disease. Infiltrating T cells in the spleens of these mice showed reduced exhaustion markers. Combined with the detailed analysis on the related chemokine, our observation indicate that the CCND1-IFN-γ-STAT1 axis contributes to the refractory nature of EVI1-high leukemia via T cell exhaustion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は CCND1-IFN-γ-STAT1軸の異常 が腫瘍免疫の異常を誘導しており、これがEVI1高発現白血病の治療標的となりうることを見出した。今後はIFN-γ、IFN-γ受容体、STAT1などの欠失マウスを用いて、EVI1高発現白血病をはじめとする難治性白血病における同様の腫瘍免疫の異常が広く急性骨髄性白血病の治療標的となるか検証を行う。本治療戦略が有効な白血病サブタイプの同定を行い、急性骨髄性白血病の新たな治療法の確立を目指す。本研究成果は将来的に、予後不良の難治生白血病患者に対する全く新しい治療法の開発のための基礎的知見の集積に大きく貢献するものである。