| Project/Area Number |
21H04807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / SIRPα |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞は免疫細胞、血管内皮細胞、間質細胞などの細胞の機能を能動的に制御することで自らの生存に有利な環境を作り出す。このがん細胞の特性は治療抵抗性の大きな要因と考えられるが、未だその分子基盤は十分明らかでない。本研究課題では、がん細胞による免疫システム全体の制御機序をより深く理解することを試みる。本研究により、免疫制御によるがん細胞の生存と維持の分子機構の解明という学術的成果をもたらすと共に、全く新規のがんの治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously shown that the CD47-SIRPα signaling system, a cell-to-cell signaling system, plays a critical role in regulating immune responses in innate immune cells such as dendritic cells and macrophages. In the study, we aimed to elucidate how cancer cells evade immune surveillance by innate immune cells in the tumor microenvironment to achieve their survival and maintenance. In addition, we aimed to establish an innovative cancer treatment method by controlling the function of innate immune cells. We have found a novel regulatory mechanism of immune surveillance against cancer cells by innate immune cells through the CD47-SIRPα intercellular signaling system and SIRPβ, a family molecule of SIRPα. In addition, we have shown that monotherapy with anti-SIRPα/β antibodies may be a potential strategy for cancer immunotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、がん細胞に対する樹状細胞やマクロファージなどの自然免疫細胞による免疫監視の作用機構の解明に取り組み、がん細胞または獲得免疫細胞と自然免疫細胞間で形成される膜型分子を介した新規の免疫監視の作用機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。今後、さらなる研究を通じて、自然免疫細胞によるがん免疫監視機構の全容の理解とそれを利用した新規がん治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。