Basic understanding of pathophysiology by phenotypic analysis of autistic human brain organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takumi Toru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00222092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉症 / ES細胞 / コピー数多型 / 脳オルガノイド / 細胞モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症は社会性の障害に代表される発達障害であり、その発症にはCNV等の遺伝的寄与が示唆されている。本研究では、ヒトES細胞モデルを用いて、神経をはじめとする2次元培養並びに3次元オルガノイド脳培養を組み合わせて、分子、形態から機能に至る多面的な解析を取り入れることにより、ヒト病態の総合的理解を得る。本成果は、自閉症を含む精神疾患の病態パスウェイやハブ遺伝子などの創薬シーズに繋がるだけでなく、CNVの発現制御機構の解明というゲノム異常の基盤的理解をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism is a developmental disorder represented by social disability, and genetic contributions such as genomic mutation due to copy number variation have been suggested to be responsible for its development. We were the first in the world to construct a comprehensive mouse embryonic stem (ES) cell library using next-generation chromosome engineering as an autism cell model (Autism in a dish). In the analysis of 12 mouse ES cell models among them, we found, among others, abnormalities in translational pathways by single-cell RNA-seq analysis. Furthermore, using human ES cell models with 1q21.1 deletions and duplications, we combined 2D nervous system cultures and 3D organoid brain cultures to obtain data for a comprehensive understanding of human pathology through multidimensional analysis from molecular, morphological, and functional aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症・統合失調症のモデルとしてヒト染色体1q21.1CNVのヒトES細胞モデルの構築に成功した。本モデルでは、形態、生理的な表現系において、ヒト臨床に近い表現系が見られただけでなく、病態メカニズムの基盤を明らかにすることができた。オルガノイドの更なる長期培養により、より生理的条件に近い3次元モデルとしてデータが期待できる。CNVは病気を起こす遺伝的浸透度が高く、病態理解のためのモデルとして適しており、今後の更なる発展が期待される。本成果は、自閉症を含む精神疾患の病態パスウェイやハブ遺伝子などの創薬シーズに繋がるだけでなく、CNVの発現制御機構の解明というゲノム異常の基盤的理解をもたらす。