| Project/Area Number |
21H04815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Norio 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40281480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
財津 桂 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30700546)
大野 欽司 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
野田 幸裕 名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397464)
和氣 弘明 生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (90455220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 22q11.2欠失 / 全ゲノム解析 / 患者死後脳 / ミクログリア / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 周産期免疫活性化 / 炎症性メディエーター / 精神疾患 / 免疫 / 神経回路 / 神経発達過程 / 新生仔期免疫活性化 / 高次脳機能障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳と免疫系相互作用の観点から精神疾患病態解明の達成を目指し、ゲノム変異を同定した患者由来試料と同一変異に基づくモデル細胞・マウスを用いた多階層的研究を実施する。具体的には、患者ゲノム解析及びゲノム変異患者由来末梢血・腸内細菌・死後脳の解析及びiPS細胞由来神経細胞・オルガノイドの解析。新生仔期免疫活性化状態を経た遺伝子改変マウスの行動解析。ミクログリアと神経細胞の相互作用による神経回路病態解明を目指した、モデルマウスのin vivoイメージング解析。腸内細菌と脳の連関解明を目指した、ヒト・マウスの解析。脳病態と末梢病態との関係の明確化を目指した、ヒト・マウスのインフラマソーム解析。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a multi-layered study from the perspective of brain-immune system interactions, using patient-derived samples with identified genomic mutations and model cells and mice with the same variants, to elucidate the pathophysiology of mental disorders. Focusing particularly on the 22q11.2 deletion as a model for mental disorders, we obtained significant insights through the analysis of peripheral blood, gut microbiota, postmortem brains from patients with genomic variants, and iPScell-derived neurons, organoids, and microglia. These findings have been successfully documented in published papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患モデル生物として着目していた22q11.2欠失患者由来iPS細胞から誘導したミクログリアに形態異常が観察され、同欠失患者由来iPS細胞から作製した脳毛細血管内皮細胞におけるバリア機能低下(血液脳関門脆弱性を示唆)が認められた。さらに、22q11.2欠失モデルマウス脳においてはインターフェロンγの発現亢進が確認され、加えて老齢化同欠失モデルマウスでは若年期とは異なる運動系の障害が認められた。これらの結果から、22q11.2欠失を起点とする精神疾患の脳免疫相互作用病態の一旦を解明することが出来た。