Elucidation of transmission and aggregation mechanisms of alpha-synuclein as a major component of Lewy body and development of disease-modifying therapies for synucleinopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 臣二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00339996)
鈴木 佑典  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20586755)
井本 正哉  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (60213253)
波田野 琢  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338390)
谷口 大祐  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (70908946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病(PD) / α-Synuclein(αS) / レヴィ小体 / 多系統萎縮(MSA) / バイオマーカー / パーキンソン病(PD) / α-Synuclein(αS) / 多系統萎縮(MSA) / パーキンソン病 (PD) / α-synuclein (αS) / 多系統萎縮症 (MSA)
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は進行性疾患であり、超高齢社会を迎えた我が国では根治が困難なことを考えると疾患修飾療法の開発は喫緊の課題と言える。疾患修飾療法の開発には、神経病理学的診断マーカーであるレヴィ小体形成メカニズムの解明とレヴィ小体の主要構成蛋白であるα-synuclein (αS)のプリオン病様の伝播機序の解明が不可欠である。本課題では、PD の病理マーカーであるレヴィ小体の形成メカニズムとその伝播機構について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Lipid abnormalities and aggregation formation: Since overexpression of MPAN, which belongs to the same NBIA, improves the PLA2G6 knockout phenotype, we created an MPAN knockout model and examined the differences from PLA2G6.(2)We are investigating the conditions and improving the development of IP/RT-QuIC, a method for detecting α-Synuclein (αS) seeds in blood. We found differences in the stainability of αS seeds in Lewy Body Dementia (DLB), Parkinson's Disease (PD), and Multiple System Atrophy (MSA). (3)Establishment of a foundation for disease-modifying therapy: Plasmapheresis therapy using a column was started at the end of 2021 to remove αS seeds from the blood. The improvement of clinical symptoms and differences in disease progression were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中の異常αSシードの同定は世界初である。これまで異常αSシードは髄液や皮膚などでしか同定できなかったが、血中でも同定可能となったことは診断の簡便さや現在世界中で進めているαS抗体療法の治療モニタリングを可能とするなど診断・病態の治療に極めて重要な技術革新と言える。これまで臨床症状でステージが決まっていた時代から、異常αSシード、あるいは他のバイオマーカーや機能的画像検査などで新たな診断が可能となる生物学的ステージングの時代へと変容しつつある。また、我々は治療法に関しても血中αSシード除去を目的として血漿交換療法を応用し臨床症状の改善や進行について研究を行っている。