Understanding mechanism of mammalian enteral ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo (2024)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE TAKANORI  東京科学大学, 総合研究院, 教授 (20612625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 鷹介  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10748289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腸換気 / 液体酸素 / iPS細胞 / 再生腸 / 副呼吸 / 腸呼吸 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
ドジョウなどの水棲生物の一部は、泥池における低酸素環境を生き抜くために、副呼吸機構として、肛門側近傍の腸を活用して酸素換気を行う「腸呼吸」を有している。最近、研究代表者らは、この腸呼吸システムを活用することで、マウスやブタなどの哺乳類において、致死的な低酸素条件下でも生存可能である、という驚くべき知見を得た。本研究では、「進化的に廃絶した機能と考えられてきた腸呼吸が、なぜ哺乳類でも機能するのか?」という問いに迫る。本研究を通じて、腸呼吸の生物学的理解を深めるとともに、肺移植に代替する治療法確立に貢献する革新的な技術の創出につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that a novel form of respiration using the intestine, known as "intestinal ventilation," is feasible in mammals through a liquid oxygen delivery model in animals, and elucidated its molecular and cellular mechanisms. Furthermore, we successfully engineered ectopic intestines capable of receiving liquid oxygen using human iPSC-derived rectal organoids. These findings suggest the potential of this approach as an innovative technology to provide a new means of oxygen supply in cases of severe respiratory failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、哺乳類における腸呼吸という従来想定されていなかった生物学的機構の存在を明らかにし、イグノーベル賞を受賞するに至った。さらに、腸呼吸の実現を支える分子細胞学的基盤に迫ることができ、全く新たなバイオロジーへとつながる学術的価値を生み出した。さらに、多能性幹細胞を用いた腸再生医療技術との融合により、重篤な呼吸不全への新たな治療手段をもたらす可能性のある新たな技術開発を実現し、通常の医療分野に加えて、災害医療や宇宙医療への応用も期待される。