| Project/Area Number |
21H04823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Masao 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀本 勝久 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 招聘研究員 (40238803)
土居 信英 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50327673)
岡田 光 金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50788916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 肝微小環境 / 類洞内皮細胞 / Sema6A / 肝再生 / 線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
NASHは脂肪化・炎症・線維化を伴って進行し、肝不全や肝発癌発生の要因となる。本研究では肝微小環境の構造理解に基づく新たな代謝性肝疾患治療の確立を行う。肝類洞内皮で高発現するSema6AはSema6A-PlxnA2シグナルを介して肝星細胞の活性化を抑制し抗線維化治療分子として有用な可能性が示唆される。Sema6Aの肝類洞内皮における本来の生理機能を解き明かすことにより、肝再生機構、肝類洞の細動脈化機構、線維化、炎症の機転を解明する。類洞という肝微小構造の解剖学的特徴を利用し、効果的なSema6Aの投与方法を確立する。さらには、PlxnA2をターゲットとした新たな代謝性肝疾患治療を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metabolic dysfunction associated with steatohepatitis (MASH) is complicated with steatosis, inflammation and fibrosis. MASH is a progressive disease that develops liver cirrhosis and eventually hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We find semaphorin 6A (Sema6A) is highly expressed in liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSEC) and loss of Sema6A is closely related with bile duct cells proliferation and capitalization of LSEC, eventually leading to liver fibrosis and the development of HCC. Interestingly, Sema6A is related to the autonomic nervous system and metabolic liver function. We developed several antibodies against Sema6A-PlexinA2 signaling and some antibodies efficiently affected this signaling pathway. Thus, this approach against liver microenvironment might be an effective treatment strategy for MASH and other metabolic liver diseases. Further studies should be performed to confirm the effectiveness of these antibodies to extend global application to this world wide diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
類洞内皮機能と肝病態との関わりが注目されつつあるが、類洞内皮機能と肝線維化、肝代謝障害との関連の研究は今後の大きな課題である。本研究では肝類洞内皮で高発現するSema6Aが正常な類洞構築に必須の働きをしており、Sema6Aの消失が細胆管の増生や毛細血管化現象を引き起こし、肝線維化進行や肝発がんと密接に関わっている可能性を明らかにした。また、Sema6Aと自律神経系及び肝代謝機能との関連も示唆され今後の研究の発展が期待される。Sema6A-PlexinA2シグナルを標的とした抗体分子も幾つか取得することができ、世界的なレベルでの今後の治療展開が期待される。