Development of next-generation immune and inflammatory control methods focusing on the mechanisms of inflammation regulation in the microenvironment of mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 卓嗣  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00534835)
平山 明由  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (00572405)
榎本 篤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20432255)
秋山 真一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
田中 章仁  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20846290)
杉浦 悠毅  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30590202)
古橋 和拡  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50835121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 炎症 / 腎臓 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の免疫抑制薬は過剰免疫抑制による感染症などの副作用が問題となっている。間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、障害部位の炎症強度に応じた自律的かつ局所での炎症制御が可能なことから、次世代の免疫制御療法として期待されている。しかし、その作用機序は十分解明されておらず、その実用化に際しては課題が多い。新概念として『障害部位に到達したMSC由来細胞外小胞が炎症細胞から放出される炎症性物質と微小空間で会合した時にのみ免疫抑制物質が生成されて局所での抗炎症作用が出現する』という着想に至った。本研究では、この新概念を検証して、効果的で安全な次世代型免疫・炎症制御療法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing immunosuppressive drugs have been problematic due to side effects such as infections caused by excessive immunosuppression. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are expected to be a next-generation immunomodulatory therapy because of their ability to autonomously and locally regulate inflammation according to the intensity of inflammation at the site of injury. We hypothesized that MSCs would produce immunosuppressive substances and exert local anti-inflammatory effects only when MSC-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs) reach the site of injury. In this study, we found that target molecule regulates inflammation by immediately converting inflammation into anti-inflammatory substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、炎症物質を瞬時に抗炎症物質へ変換することができる間葉系幹細胞の成分が、腎炎の炎症状態を抗炎症・臓器再生状態へ変換することで、腎障害の進行を抑制することを見出した。
本課題での間葉系幹細胞による生体内炎症制御機構の解明により、免疫抑制を炎症が存在する局所のみで行うことが可能となり、既存の免疫抑制薬の過剰免疫抑制の問題点を解決することができる。本課題で解明した時間・空間的炎症制御機構を治療へ結びつけるため、本分子の効果的な炎症部位への輸送システムの開発へ発展させる。