Elucidation of cardiac tissue homeostatic mechanism controlled by mitochondria and development of novel therapeutic strategies for heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oike Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 心組織恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア機能は、ストレスに対して数・質・形態を適切に変化させるミトコンドリア恒常性(マイトスタシス)機構により制御されている。本研究では、心筋細胞のマイトスタシス制御に関わる遺伝子の遺伝子改変マウスを用いた各心病態モデル解析、オミックス解析、ミトコンドリア機能解析、およびエネルギー代謝解析から、十分に解明されていない心臓組織の応答・修復機構とその変容(病態発症)とマイトスタシス制御との連関および分子基盤を解明し、その制御戦略創出による応用開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms underlying heart failure development caused by the alternations of cardiac adaptive remodeling are not fully elucidated. In this study, we showed that alternations in control of cardiac mitochondrial quantity and quality cause pathologic cardiomyocyte hypertrophy and cardiac fibrosis and subsequent development of heart failure. Furthermore, we found that aging and pressure overload decrease the expression of a novel long non-coding RNA Caren in cardiomyocytes. Decreased Caren expression accelerates decline in mitochondrial biogenesis and activation of DNA damage responses in cardiomyocytes and leads to development and progression of heart failure, suggesting that Caren exhibits the cardioprotective effects. In addition, we demonstrated that adeno-associated virus (AAV)-mediated gene delivery of Caren to cardiomyocytes could be a novel therapeutic strategy for heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた本邦では、今後、心不全患者のさらなる増加が予想されており、その対策が重要な課題となっている。本研究により、心筋ミトコンドリアの量・質が心臓組織の応答・修復機構と密接に連関しており、その変容が心不全発症に繋がること、心筋ミトコンドリアの量の制御に対する介入が、心不全の治療戦略として有用であることが示唆された。本研究成果は、十分に解明されていなかった心臓組織の応答・修復機構とその変容による心疾患発症の分子機構の解明といった学術的意義のみならず、心不全の克服による持続的な健康長寿社会の実現の観点から、その成果は新規心不全治療法の開発に向けた基盤研究として重要な意義を持つものである。