Elucidation of mechanisms of trans-generational adaptation by signal-sensing epigenomic enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Juro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80323020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 猛  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
米代 武司  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40724167)
松村 欣宏  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20375257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪細胞 / エピゲノム / 翻訳後修飾 / 適応熱産生 / メタボリックシンドローム / 栄養環境
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中高年の生活習慣病のなりやすさが、母親の栄養状態を介して胎児の期間に記憶されているというDOHaD仮説が注目されているが分子機構は不明である。JMJD1Aはグルコース由来の代謝物α-ケトルグルタル酸によってエピゲノム酵素活性が制御される「栄養環境を感知するヒストン脱メチル化酵素」である。酵素活性を失活させたマウスは、子宮内発育遅延と低体重出生を呈し、その後肥満・サルコペニアを呈するというDOHaD 仮説に合致する表現型を呈した。本研究では、これらの表現型を生み出す細胞を特定し、栄養と代謝入力によるエピゲノム酵素による分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the DOHaD hypothesis, in which maternal nutritional status determines health risk of the offspring, has attracted much attention. In this study, we investigated the physiological significance of the environment-sensing epigenomic enzyme JMJD1A, a histone demethylase, in the regulation of energy metabolism across generations. Mice lacking enzyme activity showed decreased expression of thermogenic genes, glucose intolerance, decreased vascular density in adipose tissue, and reduced sympathetic innervation. Consistently, mice with neuron-, adipocyte progenitor-, or endothelial cell-specific Jmjd1a KO mice exhibited obesity, increased fat mass, decreased thermogenesis, and glucose intolerance. In cultured cells, JMJD1A was involved in glucose-dependent adipocyte differentiation. Analogously, paternal cold exposure, a trigger of JMJD1A-mediated epigenetic modification, induced the appearance of thermogenic adipocytes in the offspring, improving obesity and glucose intolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満に起因した生活習慣病の発症進展には、環境刺激に応じたエピゲノム変化と生体適応が影響する。脂肪組織は個体がおかれた環境に応じて動的に量と質を変化させる。例えば、余剰な栄養環境下では白色脂肪組織が肥大化する一方、寒冷刺激下では逆に熱を産生する脂肪細胞が出現し体脂肪が減少する。このような生体適応が障害されると、生活習慣病の原因となる。さらに、環境状態が健康に及ぼす影響は、世代を超えて親から子へ伝搬することが分かってきている。本研究では脂肪細胞の質を制御する環境感知するエピゲノム酵素が細胞運命とエネルギー代謝を決定するメカニズムを解明し、新規治療標的の可能性を提示した。