lucidation of molecular function of TIM-3 in human leukemic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Koichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 光次  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20571764)
菊繁 吉謙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40619706)
森 康雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90573345)
仙波 雄一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90816787)
宮本 敏浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70343324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTIM-3 / 白血病幹細胞 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、ヒト急性骨髄性白血病 (AML) 幹細胞にTIM-3分子が特異的に発現し、AML幹細胞はTIM-3のリガンドGalectin-9を分泌することで恒常的なTIM-3シグナルが生じていることを報告した。現在では、TIM-3シグナルを遮断する抗ヒトTIM-3抗体によるAML/MDS治療は、その有効性を検証するPhase3 studyが始まっている。本研究においては、臨床応用が目前に迫ったヒト白血病幹細胞におけるTIM-3分子の機能について、白血病幹細胞特異的なTIM-3シグナル下流分子の同定および、幹細胞性維持に寄与する分子メカニズムの詳細な解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to clarify the function of TIM-3, a human leukemic stem cells (LSCs)-specific surface molecule in AML. We identified HCK and p-120 catenin as LSCs-specific signaling molecules involved in TIM-3-signaling in AML. TIM-3/HCK/p-120cateni molecules constitutively activate canonical Wnt/β-catenin pathway to maintain the stemness via TIM-3/Gal-9 autocrine loop. We further found the branched chain amino acids (BCAAs) metabolism pathway as a critical metabolic mechanism underlying the maintaining the stemness of AML via regulating PRC2 function in TIM-3+LSCs. Regarding the clinical significance of TIM-3 as a marker for measurable residual disease (MRD), we retrospectively analyzed the frequencies of TIM-3+ cells within CD34+ CD38- stem cell fraction early after allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT). Our cohort study revealed that the frequency of TIM-3+LSCs strongly correlated with the relapse risk after allo-SCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、TIM-3シグナルの全体像を明らかにすることができた。TIM-3分子はT細胞においてはPD-1とともに免疫チェックポイント分子として、T細胞への抑制性のシグナルを生じるとされてきた。しかしながら、AML細胞、特にヒト白血病幹細胞においては幹細胞性維持に必要なcanonical Wnt/βcatenin経路を制御する重要なシグナル分子であることを証明し、同一のTIM-3分子であっても下流のシグナル分子の違いにより、その機能が大きく変化することが明らかとなった。TIM-3を標的とした新規治療が臨床応用を目指す場合に、本研究の果たした意義は大きいと考えられる。