Comprehensive understanding and novel therapeutic approaches for spliceosome mutant cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI AKIHIDE  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80609016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSplicing / Omics analysis / Transcriptome / Biomarker / Cancer / RNA splicing / 核酸医薬 / Multi-omics analysis / Bladder carcinoma / ASO / がん / RNAスプライシング / 腫瘍生物学 / 白血病 / Thymoma / Leukemia / RNA binding protein / スプライシング / 神経膠腫 / RNA結合蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
様々ながんにおいてRNAスプライシング因子の遺伝子変異(以下スプライシング変異)が高頻度に認められることが2011年に発見され、スプライシング変異は発がんにおいて重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。ところが、スプライシング変異による発がんの仕組みの解明や、スプライシング変異をもつがんに対する治療法の開発はあまり進んでいない。本研究ではスプライシング変異による発がんの仕組みを様々な角度から多面的に検討し、それを有機的かつ効率的に統合して解釈することによって、がんにおけるRNAスプライシング異常による発がんメカニズムを理解し、治療標的を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized state-of-the-art splicing analysis techniques across various cancers to identify multi-layered abnormalities in the genome, gene expression, and splicing through Omics analysis. Additionally, we developed hireCLIP-seq, which allows high-precision and high-reproducibility profiling of RNA-binding proteins (RBPs), and elucidated various splicing regulatory mechanisms of SR proteins. Furthermore, through screening focused on RBPs, we identified an essential RBP for the survival of Ewing sarcoma and developed a novel treatment for Ewing sarcoma by creating an ASO that inhibits the binding of this RBP to driver genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん細胞から得られた様々な種類のデータの解析を組み合わせることによって、新たな治療標的や、臨床で薬剤の効果を予測するようなバイオマーカーを同定することに成功した。特に、コロナワクチンで有名になった核酸医薬をがん治療に用いるべく、複数のがん種に対して核酸医薬を開発した。今後は核酸医薬の腫瘍細胞への安定したデリバリーを可能にするシステムを最適化することにより、臨床応用への可能性を模索する。これらの研究が成功すれば、がん全体の3%以上の患者に適応可能な複数の治療法が得られることとなる。