Roles of a mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex assembly factor Cox7rp in cells, organs and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖複合体 / 健康長寿 / 超複合体 / エネルギー代謝 / 長寿 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖超複合体 / FRET / 筋肉 / 呼吸鎖超複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは、近年提唱された呼吸鎖超複合体を形成しながら、エネルギーを産生し、多くの細胞内代謝経路を統括する。本研究では、 Cox7rpが超複合体形成の鍵分子であることを解明した実績に基づき、超複合体における構造状態と機能の関係、制御メカニズム、疾患と寿命での役割の解明を目的に、定量評価法と小分子創薬、可視化法開発を推進する。独自のCox7rp遺伝子改変動物モデルを活用し、ヒト組織検体を用いた実証研究に発展させ、ミトコンドリア超複合体が標的臓器への作用を介して長寿シグナルに与える役割と、新たな疾患メカニズムを明らかにし、その制御に基づく新規治療法開発への応用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria play a crucial role as the cell organelles efficiently generate ATP and function in homeostasis and aging process. Mitochondrial respiratory chain (MRC) complexes (I, II, III, and IV) are essential components, and higher-order MRC supercomplexes consisting of I, III, and IV particularly contribute to efficient respiratory ability and metabolic adaptation. We elucidated that Cox7rp functions as a regulator of MRC supercomplex formation, proposing a role of MRC supercomplex in age-related diseases. In the present study, we labeled MRC complexes and visualized supercomplex formation in living cells by observing the FRET phenomenon. We successfully evaluated and quantified the level of MRC supercomplex, and chemical screening based on this FRET technology discovered specific compounds that enhance mitochondrial respiration [Nature Communications 2023]. We also studied MRC supercomplex assembly factors as well as roles of Cox7rp in vivo using knockout and transgenic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは、近年提唱された呼吸鎖超複合体を形成しながら、エネルギーを産生し、多くの細胞内代謝経路を統括する。本研究では、 Cox7rpが超複合体形成の鍵分子であることを解明した実績に基づき、超複合体における構造状態と機能の関係、制御メカニズム、疾患での役割を明らかにし、可視化定量法開発と小分子創薬を推進した。独自のCox7rp遺伝子改変動物モデルを活用し、ミトコンドリア超複合体が標的臓器への作用を介して代謝シグナルに与える役割と、新たな疾患メカニズムを明らかにし、その制御に基づく新規治療法開発への応用を提言した。論文・学会発表と知財の獲得も順調に進んでおり、今後の研究の発展が期待できる。