A strategy for improving tumor microenvironment that contributes to the efficacy of macromolecular drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 幸滋  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20608864)
中川 貴之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
赤井 周司  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60192457)
横山 雄起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
森 正樹  東海大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70190999)
伊藤 心二  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90382423)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 高分子医薬 / DDS / インテグリンB1 / 微小環境 / インテグリン / sCA / ICG / 高分子製剤 / ナノ粒子 / 癌間質 / 腫瘍間質 / 高分子薬剤 / 効果増強
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の死因のトップは癌であり、膵癌の5年生存率は6-7% しかない。最新医療の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤「オプジーボ」の奏効率は20%に留まり、CAR-T細胞療法「キムリア」は急性白血病や悪性リンパ腫に対しては著効するが、固形癌に対する効果は乏しい。固形癌の治療を困難にしているのは、癌細胞を取り巻く堅固な間質のバリアによって投与された薬の一部しか腫瘍細胞に到達しないという問題である。本研究課題では、これまでに開発してきたドラッグデリバリー技術を更に進化させ、癌の微小環境を改善する核酸医薬を確立する。その結果、抗体医薬、核酸医薬、細胞療法、ポリマー型抗癌剤 などの新しい医療の効果を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that sCA negatively regulated the cell adhesion to cancer stroma possibly by inactivation of integrin β1 (ITGB1) in cancer cell lines. On the other hand, Mg was found to restore cell adhesion. Intravenous administration of sCA reduced interstitial fluid pressure (IFP) in tumor-bearing mice, leading to increased accumulation of macromolecule in tumors. Furthermore, administration of Mg to these mice increased the tumor residence of the macromolecule. These results suggest that the administration of sCA or Mg can cause changes in the microenvironment of tumor tissue, thereby contributing to control the amount and retention of macromolecular drugs in tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌周囲の高い間質液圧は薬剤の到達を妨げている。細胞表面と間質の主基質であるコラーゲンとの接着に働くIntegrinβ1 (ITGB1) に着目した。ITGB1は2価イオンであるカルシウムによって不活性型構造を取ることから、カルシウム含有ナノ粒子のマウスへの静注により、腫瘍間質液圧が低下し、高分子物質の腫瘍への集積が高まった。この事から腫瘍周囲の間質を制御する薬剤としてカルシウムを含むナノ粒子が有用である可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は、薬剤の副作用の低減や、高価な生物学的製剤等の投与量を抑えることに繋がることから極めて重要な知見といえる。