Elucidation of moyamoya disease pathophysiology through an interaction of hemodynamics and endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Teiji  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 幹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00361098)
Rashad Sherif  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00824088)
新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10643330)
森戸 大介  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20514251)
下田 由輝  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30815444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsもやもや病 / RNF213 / 血流 / 内皮細胞 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病は両側内頚動脈終末部が進行性に狭窄・閉塞し、付近に異常血管網の発達を認める原因不明の疾患であり、病態解明と新規治療開発が求められているが、未だ決定的な知見はない。最近我々は血流と血管内皮の相互作用に関する新知見を見出し、もやもや病の病態解明への応用を着想した。本研究の目的は、今までに明らかではなかった血流と血管内皮細胞の相互作用という切り口から、もやもや病の病因・病態を解明することである。本研究が達成された暁には、治療法のない重症もやもや病の治療法開発や、成人もやもや病の手術を回避する形での新たな治療法開発につながり、患者のQOL向上や医療費削減がもたらされ、社会的波及効果も大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moyamoya disease, discovered in Japan, is an idiopathic condition characterized by progressive stenosis and occlusion of the bilateral internal carotid arteries, along with the development of abnormal vascular networks. The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of onset and progression of moyamoya disease, which remain unknown, from the perspective of interactions between blood flow and vascular endothelium. We conducted elemental studies including computational fluid dynamics analysis, fluid culture analysis, immunological analysis, biomarker exploration, and analysis of RNF213 function. As a result, it was shown that the RNF213 gene changes in a shear stress-dependent manner due to blood flow, implicating it in inflammation through leukocyte adhesion and migration, suggesting that interactions between blood flow and vascular endothelium contribute to the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ原因が不明、かつ若年者の脳卒中に関連するもやもや病の病態に、血流と血管壁の細胞の間の相互作用がかかわることを本研究で示しました。その結果として、様々な遺伝子産物や白血球の反応が変化することも示されました。また、血液中のデスモシンという物質が、もやもや病の進行に関係することなども示されました。本研究結果をさらに発展することで、もやもや病の新規治療薬の開発などにつながる可能性が示唆されました。