Spacetemporal analysis of tissue repair for ischemic organ damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80216027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 心筋梗塞 / 急性腎障害 / マクロファージ / エフェロサイトーシス / 炎症 / 遺伝子発現変 / DAMPs / CD300a / 時空間的ダイナミクス / 腎虚血 / 肝臓虚血 / フォスファチジルセリン / ダメージ関連分子パターン / 自然免疫 / 抑制性免疫受容体 / アレルギー / 肝虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の心疾患, 脳血管疾患による死亡は全死因の中で,それぞれ2番目, 3番目であり, 生存者であっても,後遺症である心不全, 神経障害による肉体的, 精神的, 社会的な質(QOL)の低下は著しい。また, これらの医療費も膨大であり, その経済的損失も計り知れない。本研究では, 脳梗塞、心筋梗塞、および脳、心臓、肝臓、腎臓の虚血再還流後の組織障害の時空間的な病理とその分子機構を明らかにし、エフェロサイトーシスを介したこれらの疾患の制御法開発のための基盤的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac and cerebrovascular diseases are the second and third leading causes of death in Japan, respectively, and the medical, social, and health economic losses are incalculable. In this study, we found that in mice genetically deficient in CD300a, an inhibitory immune receptor of myeloid cells, efferocytosis by macrophages is enhanced, and organ damage is reduced in an ischemia-reflux model of the brain, heart, and kidney in mice. Furthermore, a neutralizing antibody against CD300a was shown to similarly reduce ischemia-reperfusion injury in these organs. These results demonstrate the potential of antibodies targeting CD300A for the treatment of ischemic organ injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血により膨大な数の死細胞が生じると、放出されたダメージ関連分子パターンが炎症の悪循環のトリガーとなり、時間経過につれて広範かつ高度な組織障害が成立する(炎症の悪循環)。これは、生命予後や重篤なQOLの低下に直結する。本研究では、虚血によって生じる死細胞をCD300標的としてエフェロサイトーシスを亢進させ効率的に除去することで、炎症の悪循環を断ち切り、組織修復が期待できることを明らかにし、心疾患, 脳血管疾患などに対するこれまでにない新しいコンセプトの虚血性疾患の治療法の開発に繋がり、医学, 社会, 経済のあらゆる面で大きな損失を改善できる可能性がある。