| Project/Area Number |
21H04837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篁 俊成 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
山本 靖彦 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
和田 泰三 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30313646)
堀江 昭史 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所北野病院 腫瘍研究部, 研究主幹 (30535836)
大黒 多希子 金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
谷内江 昭宏 金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (40210281)
堀家 慎一 金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 准教授 (40448311)
服部 明 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
河崎 洋志 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
藤原 智子 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60310744)
荒木 慶彦 日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70250933)
小野 政徳 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70348712)
渡会 浩志 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70415339)
鏡 京介 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80748616)
飯塚 崇 金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (90748617)
伊藤 潤哉 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30454143)
稲木 紀幸 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40436837)
松本 勲 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80361989)
八木 真太郎 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60447969)
松下 貴史 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60432126)
前田 大地 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30585500)
松本 多圭夫 金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30748629)
水本 泰成 金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00420331)
西尾 健資 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70303790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 胚シグナル / laeverin / 免疫寛容 / 幹細胞 / 癌転移 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の胚/胎児は胎内発育から出生後の成人に至るまで免疫の攻撃から自己の細胞を防御しているが、その機序は不明のままである。研究代表者は新しい胚シグナルとしてlaeverinを発見したが、この分子が幹細胞系列に発現することを見出し、「幹細胞が出生後も胚シグナルを利用して自己の免疫細胞からの攻撃を免れている」可能性を発想するに至った。その後、産科合併症例でlaeverinに対する反応低下が観察されたため、胚シグナル応答異常に起因する新しい病態の存在を想定し、幅広い疾患での胚シグナルの役割を検討して移植医療、生殖医療、癌治療領域での新規の診断法と治療法の開発を目指して本研究を計画した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mammalian embryos/fetuses protect their own cells from immune attack, but the mechanism remains unclear. The principal investigator discovered laeverin (LVRN) as a new embryonic signal, and found that this molecule is expressed in stem cell lineages, which led to the idea that "stem cells may utilize embryonic signals to avoid attack by their own immune cells even after birth." This study showed that the immune response to LVRN correlates with the birth weight of newborns, that epithelial cancer cells express LVRN during distant metastasis, and that LVRN may be a target molecule for ADC therapy. These results indicate that embryonic signals will contribute to the development of new diagnostic and therapeutic methods not only in reproductive medicine but also in the field of cancer treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳類の胚/胎児は胎内発育から出生後の成人に至るまで母体および自身の免疫システムの攻撃から幹細胞を含めた自己の重要な細胞を巧妙に防御している。特に新生児・乳児期は非自己を対象とした膨大な獲得免疫の記憶を構築する時期であり、自己免疫性好中球減少症、あるいはある種の食物アレルギー、アトピー性皮膚炎など、この時期特異的な免疫制御機構の異常を示唆する疾患が存在する。しかしながらこれまで出生前から生涯にわたって“縦断的”に免疫寛容を制御する機構は不明のままであった。本研究の成果によってこれらを制御する因子として新規の胚シグナルであるlaeverinが新たな候補として提案された。