| Project/Area Number |
21H04839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡野 栄之 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60160694)
水足 邦雄 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (40338140)
岡野 ジェイムス洋尚 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
小島 博己 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60234762)
細谷 誠 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30645445)
栗原 渉 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90826926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | iPS細胞創薬 / 聴覚障害 / 橋渡し研究 / 霊長類研究 / バイオインフォマティクス / 内耳再生 / 耳科学 / 聴覚医学 / 内耳性難聴 / IoTセンシング / hiPS細胞 / 霊長類モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
霊長類難聴モデルの知見を基盤に、我々は、ヒトiPS細胞創薬とIoTセンシングによる連日自宅検査から得るビッグデータという全く異なる表現形解析を内耳領域で開発し組み合わせ、内耳再生医療とiPS細胞創薬において、世界初の難聴治療薬導出に成功してきた。本研究ではこの研究基盤を用いて、聴覚に関するビッグデータを取得し、難聴の表現形分類に挑戦する。同時に、遺伝学的な網羅的解析データと統合することで、そのエンドタイピングを目指す。ヒトを含む霊長類での内耳性難聴の病態生理の理解に基づく次世代型創薬を実現することにより、治療法不在と言わてきた感音難聴に対する革新的治療法を切れ目なく創出し続けることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a novel method for inducing inner ear cells from human ES/iPS cells to overcome the drawbacks of previous methods. Additionally, we developed a system to monitor physiological activity of differentiated cells via Ca imaging and reported our findings in an international journal. Concurrently, we advanced our research on gene expression and its changes during the embryonic period in the inner ear of the common marmoset, a small non-human primate. We also collected various molecular genetic insights into the differences between Old World and New World monkeys in the inner ear, highlighting the limitations of the marmoset model. Behavioral data on hearing-impaired marmosets were accumulated. Furthermore, we developed a home-based head position fluctuation testing app to examine its physiological significance. From GWAS and informatics, we obtained data suggesting the involvement of inflammaging in age-related hearing loss.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感音難聴の多くは、音を受容し神経活動へと変換する内耳(蝸牛)の障害で生じる。本邦での有病率は補聴器を要する者で600 万人とされ、65歳以上の30-40%が難聴で生活に支障を来している。難聴はQOL低下のみならず、気分障害や認知症発症のリスク因子でもあり、社会的損失は巨大である。本研究では、霊長類モデルとヒトiPS細胞研究、臨床試験でのIoTセンシングによる症例毎のビッグデータとを統合することで、ヒト内耳性難聴の病態を包括的に理解し、進行性難聴および慢性感音難聴に対する新規治療法を創出し続け、治療標的を鑑別する手法(難聴のエンドタイピング)を樹立することを最終目標に研究を進めた。