Spatio-temporal regulation of skeletal development by the Zfhx family of transcription platform factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 智彦  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
高畑 佳史  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
波多 賢二  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格形成 / 軟骨代謝 / 骨代謝 / 転写因子 / 骨形成 / 軟骨形成 / Zfhx4 / 骨系統疾患 / ゲノム編集 / 軟骨 / 骨 / 内軟骨性骨形成 / 転写プラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
Zfhx3および4の転写プラットフォームとしての機能を明らかにする。
1. 膜性骨形成と内軟骨性骨形成過程において、Zfhx3とZfhx4がSox9、Runx2およびOsterixを連動させる相互関係を解明する。
2. 骨芽細胞または軟骨細胞の各分化段階において、Zfhx3およびZfhx4と結合する転写制御因子群を同定し、その機能解析を行い、転写プラットフォーム因子としてのZfhx3およびZfhx4の作用メカニズムを解明する。
3. 膜性骨形成と内軟骨性骨形成におけるZfhx3およびZfhx4の転写標的遺伝子の同定と機能解析を行い、骨格形成過程における時空間的発現制御ネットワークシステムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human and other vertebrate skeletons are formed from two distinct modes of osteogenesis, membranous and endochondral osteogenesis, which dynamically fluctuate gene expression required for skeletal development and the differentiation and maturation of undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts or chondrocytes. This study reveals a novel regulatory mechanism of vertebrate skeletogenesis by the Zfhx family of transcription factors, which, in conjunction with the transcription factors Runx2 and Osterix, which are essential for osteogenesis and cartilage formation, function as a platform for these transcription factors. The Zfhx family functions as a platform for these transcription factors in conjunction with Runx2 and Osterix, which are essential for bone and cartilage formation. Zfhx3 and Zfhx4 were also suggested to regulate osteogenesis and cartilage formation in a compensatory manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜性骨形成および内軟骨性骨形成過程がどのようなメカニズムで細胞あるいは遺伝子レベルで連続的かつダイナミックに制御されているかは不明であったが、本研究成果により、転写因子ZfhxファミリーがRunx2やOsterixと協調し、これら転写因子のプラットフォームとして機能することが示され、骨格制御過程における新規概念の創出に貢献した。この新規概念は、他の組織の臓器の発生あるいは再生過程の理解にも貢献できると期待される。また本研究成果は、ヒト骨格形成異常疾患の病因解明とその病態の理解にも寄与し、社会的意義にも寄与すると思われる。