Prospective cohort study on changes in the health status of the Great East Japan Earthquake survivors and related factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Ichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (20171994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 由美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20747456)
萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / コホート研究 / 災害疫学 / メンタルヘルス / 社会疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
宮城県の東日本大震災被災者約5千名を対象に、震災被害からの復興状況(居住の種類、職業・収入の状況など)、心身の健康状況(アテネ不眠尺度、ケスラー心理的苦痛尺度(K6)、主観的健康度、疼痛・整形外科疾患など)に関する郵送調査を年1回ずつ実施する。
これにより、(1)復興状況の格差が心身の健康レベルの推移に及ぼす影響、(2)心理社会的要因が疼痛・整形外科疾患の発生に及ぼす影響、(3)被災者のこころの復興と関連する地域社会(絆)の要因、(4)不眠・抑うつ不安が要介護や死亡のリスクに及ぼす影響のメカニズムなどを解明する。研究結果をもとに、被災者支援策のあり方を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health surveys were conducted targeting the Great East Japan Earthquake survivors in the coastal areas of Ishinomaki City and Wakabayashi Ward of Sendai City, to understand changes in the health status of residents in the affected areas 11 to 13 years after the earthquake.
As a result, the percentage of people having sleep disorders and psychological distress was higher than the national average. These proportions were higher among residents of disaster-affected public housing than among residents of their own homes. It was suggested that there are disparities in recovery status and psychological status depending on the living environment.
Additionally, a database was created in which personal information was removed from the health survey data of disaster survivors, and the database was made public at the Social Research and Data Archive Research Center attached to the Institute of Social Science, the University of Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模自然災害の被災者を対象に居住・経済状況や心身の健康状態などを10年以上にわたって追跡したコホート研究は、国内外でも稀なものであり、学術上貴重な研究資源である。本研究で得られた知見は、自然災害が発生した際の被災者支援を考える際のエビデンスになるという点で社会的意義も大きい。そこで、この貴重な学術資源を最大限活用できるように、個人情報を削除したデータベースを構築し、東京大学社会科学研究所附属社会調査・データアーカイブ研究センターに寄託した。これにより、本研究の学術的・社会的価値がさらに高まることが期待される。