Elucidation of lung disorders by organic chemicals and development of screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yasuo  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 秀憲  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40294889)
和泉 弘人  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
河井 一明  産業医科大学, 名誉教授、学長等, 名誉教授 (60161262)
竹下 潤一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60574390)
森山 章弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (60810140)
櫻井 和朗  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 特別研究員 (70343431)
望月 慎一  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10520702)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアクリル酸ポリマー / 肺胞マクロファージ、 / 肺障害 / 気管内注入試験 / 機械学習 / スクリーニング / マイクロRNA / 有機物質 / ポリアクリル酸 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 有機化学物質 / 架橋型アクリル酸系高分子化合物 / 架橋型ポリアクリル酸系高分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
物理化学的特性の異なるポリアクリル酸系高分子化合物を製造し、動物ばく露モデルや培養細胞試験にて肺障害やその機序を検討する。少なくとも1物質以上のポリアクリル酸系高分子化合物を製造し、物理化学的特性の評価を行い、吸入可能なサイズに調整する。同物質をラットに気管内注入(2用量)し、3日から6ヶ月の観察期間をおき、肺を含めた病態の検証、併せて病態に関わる遺伝子などの解析も行う。また、肺の異物処理に関わる細胞株にポリアクリル酸系高分子化合物に加え、細胞傷害を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggests that multiple physicochemical properties contribute to the lung toxicity of acrylic acid polymers, particularly the presence of carboxyl side chains and the concentration of cross-linking agents. Additionally, the involvement of microRNAs that suppress genes responsible for reducing lung inflammation and fibrosis indicates a potential predisposition to severe pulmonary injury. Furthermore, specific genes expressed in alveolar macrophages that preferentially take up acrylic acid polymers were identified. These findings are expected to aid in the development of new indicators and screening methods for evaluating pulmonary toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクリル酸ポリマーの肺障害に関与する物理化学的特性の一端が明らかになったことで、今後異なるアクリル酸ポリマーやその類似の化学物質が持つ肺障害性を物理化学的特性から推定する一助になると考える。さらに、これらの解析データを用いて、アクリル酸ポリマーの持つ物理化学的特性と肺障害性の関連性を調べ、また肺障害性を予測する指標も見出したことは、将来的な有機化学物質の有害性スクリーニングシステムの開発につながり、学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きいと考える。