The role of post-proteolytic aminopeptidases in skeletal muscle homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Ryoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 展  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10272262)
村山 和隆  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
鈴木 直輝  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70451599)
長名 シオン  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60868131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / タンパク分解 / アミノペプチダーゼ / 分化 / オリゴペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまで骨格筋細胞内のタンパク質分解経路を遮断すると骨格筋の著しい萎縮が起きることから、タンパク質分解プロセスが骨格筋の維持に不可欠であることを明らかにしてきた。分解産物の新たなタンパク合成へのリサイクルは認められなかったことから、タンパク質分解産物であるオリゴペプチド処理を担うアミノペプチダーゼに着目した結果、アミノペプチダーゼ群に筋芽細胞の細胞周期・分化制御など多彩な生理的機能が存在する可能性を見出した。本研究は骨格筋の量や質の維持に対するプロテアソーム・アミノペプチダーゼ系によるタンパク質分解経路の寄与の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle satellite cells, essential for maintaining and increasing muscle mass, are metabolically inactive but are lost through cell death when proteasome function, which performs protein degradation, is inhibited. Proteasome inhibition also affects the cell cycle and differentiation when satellite cells are activated and transformed into myoblasts. This study revealed that various aminopeptidases that process the degradation products of proteasomes in the form of oligopeptides play an important role in the cell cycle and muscle differentiation such as the fusion of myoblasts, and morphogenesis depending on the polarity of the myoblasts. Specifically, it was found that inhibition of leucine aminopeptidase 3 initiated myoblast differentiation without other treatment required for differentiation, and the deletion mice showed growth impairment. It was clarified that protein degradation is as important as synthesis for skeletal muscle tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質やエネルギーの代謝には必ず合成と分解があるように骨格筋組織にも合成と分解がある。骨格筋量維持・増量に蛋白質合成の重要性が着目されてきたが、分解相も同様に重要である。しかし分解後の分解産物の運命についてはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究では骨格筋の成長に重要な筋芽細胞において蛋白分解産物であるオリゴペプチドの処理に種々のアミノペプチダーゼが関与すること、またそれぞれを欠失させると筋芽細胞の増殖・分化して筋細胞として構造を形成する過程に大きく影響することが明らかになった。骨格筋にとって蛋白質合成は重要であるが、蛋白質分解が健全に行われることもそれ以上に重要であることを明らかにした。