Integrative elucidation of the mechanism by which exercise enhances hippocampal function: A translational study from animals to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Soya Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 正洋  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30726617)
グレニエ フランソワ  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (90738692)
永野 敦子  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (90897886)
Yassa Michael  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90817610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / 低強度運動 / 認知機能 / ドーパミン / 青斑核 / レプチン
Outline of Research at the Start
パンデミックや震災など度重なる社会経済不安や身体不活動に伴う身心の活力喪失は、認知症やうつ病など海馬機能低下に由来する疾患者を急増させている。この解決に向け我々は、誰もが意欲的に継続可能な低強度運動が海馬を刺激し記憶能を増強させること(PNAS, 2012; 2018など)、またその脳内分子機構としてドーパミン系が活性化し、その調節が認知症やうつ病の病因とも関係する脳幹の青斑核から生じるとする証拠を掴んだ。この新たな「運動-海馬ドーパミン仮説」を動物からヒトへの橋渡し研究により徹底検証することで、運動を神経科学的証拠を有する海馬機能増強戦略へと変容させ、その強い臨床価値を実装に向け提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the integrative mechanisms of the beneficial effects of light exercise (LE) on hippocampus and to acquire evidence leading to clinical implementation via translational research from animals to humans. In animal studies, we obtained a new hypothesis that the dopaminergic pathway from the locus coeruleus (LC) to the hippocampus plays a crucial role in the benefits to hippocampal functions induced by LE. In human studies, investigations using pupillometry and brain imaging techniques indicated neural activation of the human LC during LE and its possible involvement in cognitive enhancement, which successfully supports the new mechanism emerging from animal studies. Furthermore, we confirmed LE's preventive and therapeutic effects on hippocampal dysfunctions in disease-model animals and humans and the possible contribution of LC. Further investigations will provide evidence of the beneficial role of LE-based accessible strategies for improving mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物・ヒトで共通の生理指標を基盤とした運動モデルを確立し、海馬への一貫した運動効果とそのメカニズムを橋渡し研究により追求した点は、世界的にも比類なく学術的独自性が高い。遺伝学的手法やヒト脳イメージング法など先端神経科学技術を総動員して強固なエビデンスを導いただけでなく、瞳孔径のような運動効果の非侵襲バイオマーカーを同定・応用できた点からは、臨床応用へもつながる社会実装が期待でき意義深い。運動効果を統合する起点として想定された青斑核の脆弱性は、地球規模で深刻な認知症やうつ病の主要な病因となることから、新仮説の更なる徹底検証はメンタルヘルス低下を打開する運動戦略の創出にも繋がると大いに期待できる。