Molecular mechanisms of how mechanical stresses alleviate chronic inflammation of the brain and muscles induced by physical inactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yasuhiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 臨床研究開発部(研究所併任), 臨床研究開発部長 (50313135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 久志  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10633406)
崎谷 直義  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (30824859)
篠原 正浩  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60345733)
吉野 大輔  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
高野 晴子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (40532891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 生体恒常性維持 / 慢性炎症 / 身体不活動 / 適度な運動 / 恒常性維持 / 抗炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中で「Exercise is Medicine」、すなわち、運動は(万能)薬と提唱されている。しかし、恒常性維持に寄与する運動の本質、すなわち「運動とはなにか?」がわかっていない。本研究では、運動の本質の少なくとも極めて重要な一部はメカニカルストレスではないか、という仮説を立てて検証する。メカニカルストレスシグナル経路の下流になるほど関係する分子の数が増える一方で、メカニカルストレスに対する特異性は減ずる。そこで、メカノシグナルの最上流、すなわち細胞によるメカノセンシングに着目して解析を進め、様々な疾患に対してメカニカルストレスを利用した安全で普遍性のある治療・予防法開発の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of chronic brain inflammation was established by introducing a high-fat diet. Passive head motion experiments revealed issues such as reduced intake of the high-fat diet under anesthesia and significant effects of anesthesia alone on cognitive function and anxiety-like behavior. Considering future clinical applications, an experimental system was developed that does not require anesthesia for passive whole-body motion interventions. In investigating mice fed a high-fat diet, differences in the impact of passive physical motion on glucose metabolism were observed between C57BL/6J and C57BL/6N strains. Consequently, C57BL/6J mice were chosen for subsequent experiments. Results showed that diet-induced brain functional deteriorations were significantly attenuated by passive whole-body motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニカルストレスが運動の生体恒常性維持効果の本体・本質の極めて重要な要素であることを示すことで、運動模倣という観点からの新規疾患・障害治療・予防法の開発への基盤を構築することができた。肢体不自由障害者など、運動したくても運動できない者にも適用可能な簡便かつ日常使用可能な擬似運動刺激負荷装置の開発の基盤も形成することができた。本研究の成果は、例えば、鉄道の客車、飛行機さらにはAI自動運転中の自動車の座席はリクライニングするだけではなく上下動機能を備え、乗り物を用いた移動に健康維持・増進作用が付帯されるようになるといった社会規模の展開・変革につながる可能性がある。