Research on statistical and machine learning methods to support adaptive clinical studies in personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80305854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 機械学習とデータ科学ユニット, 准教授 (00581323)
星野 崇宏  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
三分一 史和  統計数理研究所, 学際統計数理研究系, 准教授 (30360647)
小森 理  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60586379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords統計科学 / 臨床研究 / 因果推論 / 予測解析 / 小標本 / 個別化医療 / 機械学習 / 選択的推論
Outline of Research at the Start
個別化医療の臨床研究において診断法の開発と検証を同時に行う適応的アプローチに着目する。具体的には、臨床研究の小標本データを用いた機械学習による診断法開発、及び、探索的解析を踏まえた検証的解析としての統計的推測(選択的推論など)に関する方法・ツールを開発する。併せて、様々な疾患領域での事例研究を重点的に行うことで個別化医療開発の現場に役立つ方法論の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of personalized medicine, in which diagnosis and treatment are based on the biological characteristics of individual diseases, ultimately requires the confirmation of its efficacy and safety through clinical studies involving human subjects. However, because it is necessary to develop diagnostic methods that capture inter-individual heterogeneity in prognosis and treatment efficacy is necessary, improving the efficiency of clinical research has become a major challenge. This study focused on an adaptive approach to simultaneously explore and validate diagnostic methods within a single clinical study, and developed methods for diagnostic feature extraction, statistical modeling, and machine learning, mainly assuming small sample data. In addition, case studies across various disease areas were conducted as part of applied research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、統計・機械学習の新しい方法を多く開発しており、統計科学・情報学の方法論研究の発展に直接資するものである。その一方で、これらの方法は小規模のデータに限られる個別化医療の臨床研究の計画やデータ解析に役立つものであることから、今後の個別化医療の臨床開発の効率性や成功確率の向上にも貢献するものである。