The Era of Machine-Driven Bug Repair: Advancing Pseudo-Oracle Generation and Automated Bug Fixing Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasutaka Kamei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10610222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 晋平  東京科学大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40541975)
肥後 芳樹  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70452414)
馬 雷  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70842061)
松本 真佑  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90583948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自動プログラム修正 / テストスイート / 自動生成 / 開発コンテキスト
Outline of Research at the Start
自動バグ修正 - プログラムへの入力に対する期待出力結果(オラクル)が満たされるまでコード修正を繰り返すことによってプログラムを修復する技術の総称であり,近年,精力的に研究されている.本研究では,オラクルであるテストケースの人手による準備を抑えた上で,オラクルが十分に用意された場合と同程度の修正性能を達成するにはどうするのか,という研究課題(学術的「問い」)に取り組む.本研究では,学術的「問い」に答え,自動バグ修正適用におけるオラクル不足の課題を解決し,自動バグ修正のフルオートメーションを実現することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study advances automated bug repair by addressing a key limitation: the lack of high-quality oracles. We developed a method to automatically generate pseudo-oracles by identifying trustworthy software versions with reliable outputs, enabling bug repair even in environments with incomplete or missing tests. To enhance robustness, we analyzed typical failure cases in fault localization under pseudo-oracles and introduced techniques that prevent overfitting to these oracles. Additionally, we systematized development context information, including revision histories and natural language bug descriptions, and incorporated this knowledge into repair strategies. These contributions move automated bug repair from theory to practice in real-world development settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,自動バグ修正における「オラクル不足」という課題に対し,擬似オラクル生成という新たなアプローチを確立した.従来のテストスイート依存型の自動修正手法とは異なり,開発履歴や実行コンテキストを活用することで,信頼性と実用性を両立する新たな修正枠組みを提示した点において,ソフトウェア工学分野における理論的・技術的な貢献は大きい.
また,本研究により,テスト未整備・テスト不完全な状況下でも自動修正技術の活用が可能となる.限られた人材リソースでもソフトウェアの信頼性向上とメンテナンス負荷の軽減が期待され,将来的な社会インフラの安定運用への波及効果も期待できる.