Toxicological significance of metal biogenic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogra Yasumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀行  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
福本 泰典  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (10447310)
田中 佑樹  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50824041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオジェニックナノ粒子 / ICP-MS / AF4 / テルル / セレン / 水銀 / ナノ粒子 / 高時間分解型ICP-MS / 活性硫黄 / スペシエーション / sp-ICP-MSICP-MS / グルコン酸 / リソソーム / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞がナノ粒子を作り出す機構やその生物学的・毒性学的意義を明らかにしようとする研究は、これまで皆無であったと言って良い。本研究は、動物が金属の曝露を受けたときに、その防御反応として、動物が作り出す内因性金属ナノ粒子(バイオジェニックナノ粒子、BgNPs)について、1)BgNPsはどのように生成するのか、2)BgNPsはどのように生体外へ排泄されるのか(あるいはされないのか)、3)BgNPsはなぜ生成するのか(その毒性学的意義とは)、という3点について解明し、生体が有する金属に対する新たな制御機構を提唱することによって、金属毒性学にパラダイムシフトをもたらすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism underlying the formation of biogenic nanoparticles in living organisms exposed by toxic metal ions was revealed. First, the formation of biogenic nanoparticles consisting of selenium and mercury in mammalian cells was shown. Second, tellurium, one of rare metals, was detoxified to form its biogenic nanoparticles in unicellular organisms, higher plants and mammalian cells. Third, unknown tellurium metabolite which appears under the concentration to form the biogenic nanoparticles in garlic was successfully identified. Furthermore, a novel analytical method for nanoparticles was established using Asymmetric Flow Field Flow Fractionation (AF4) and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、微生物から高等植物及び動物に至るまで、特定の金属元素が過量に曝露された場合、ナノ粒子を形成することによって、その毒性を低下させるという機構が普遍的に備わっていることを示したことである。これら成果は、環境を汚染している有害金属を、微生物や植物を利用しナノ粒子として除去するいわゆるバイオレメディエーションや有用金属を環境中から回収するバイオマイニングといった技術に応用できる可能性を示唆している。一方、高等植物で生成する未知のテルル代謝物を同定することにより、新たな代謝経路を示唆するに至った。また、動物におけるバイオジェニックナノ粒子の生成には活性硫黄が関与していることを示した。