Formation of information and technology infrastructure for reducing the risk of bat collisions at wind power facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukui Dai  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (60706670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 孝典  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30423205)
赤坂 卓美  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40748357)
飛龍 志津子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70449510)
平尾 聡秀  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (90598210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコウモリ / 再生可能エネルギー / バットストライク / 移動経路 / 音声モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、風力発電施設とコウモリ類の衝突死が問題となっており、効果的な対策が必要であるが、そのための生態分布情報基盤と技術基盤が欠落している。
そこで以下の4項目について研究に取り組み、風力発電施設におけるコウモリ類衝突リスク低減のための生態分布情報基盤と技術基盤を提供する。1)コウモリの分布推定。2)コウモリの飛翔高度と経路特性の解明。3)コウモリの季節的な活動パターンと気象環境条件の関連性の解明。4)音声種識別方法の構築と実装化。
本研究成果により、風力発電施設に係る効果的な環境影響評価技術・手法の共有と適切な衝突リスク低減対策の構築を通じ、再エネの導入加速化・生物多様性保全への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing literature and data containing records of Japanese bats were searched for, and their location information were entered and integrated into a database. An ecological niche model was constructed using the maximum entropy method from this distribution data and wide-area data such as weather, topography, and land use. In addition, bat community patterns in Japan were analyzed. Using the Nyctalus aviator as a model species, their foraging movement routes were clarified using small GPS data loggers. The calls of bats obtained from monitoring sites around the country were gathered and activity patterns were analyzed. A database of the calls of Japanese bats was constructed, and a basic system for species identification was developed using a machine learning algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本産コウモリ類の分布データベースは、風力発電施設を含む将来の大規模開発の際に講じるべきコウモリ類保全対策の基礎となる重要なものである。ヤマコウモリの詳細な採餌ルートとパターンを明らかにしたのは初めてであり、本種が風力発電施設への衝突リスクが高いことを実証するものである。音声データベースは、今後の風力発電関係のコウモリ調査のみならず、各種科学的調査の際に行われる音声モニタリングにとっての基盤となる。種の識別の基礎システムは、調査が難しいコウモリ類の活動パターンを明らかにするにあたって、重要な技術となりうる、