Project/Area Number |
21H04925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 悠 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70835272)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境鑑識 / ターゲット分析 / ノンターゲット分析 / 下水疫学 / COVID-19 / 分子指標 / LC-MS/MS / 環境鑑識学 / 流行検知 / 発熱性疾患 / 医薬品 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規感染症だけでなく、既知の多くの感染症が発熱を伴い流行する。その際、使用された薬の成分や原因となる病原微生物は下水道や河川流域の流末へ集まる。本研究では、総合感冒薬として発熱性疾患の初期治療に用いられ、薬局などで処方箋なしでも入手できる解熱鎮痛剤や咳止め薬成分の下水や河川水中濃度を継続的に測定することにより、疾病の原因はその瞬間には分からないまでも、ある下水処理区内または河川流域内における新規もしくは既知の発熱性疾患の流行発生の兆しを検知することを目的としている。連続観測試料中の含有有機物質の精密質量分析結果の蓄積による発熱性疾患発生時に下水道や環境へ流入する化学物質の遡及的解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to establish a monitoring system to predict the spread of epidemic diseases by observing chemical substances in sewage systems named chemical wastewater-based epidemiology. We collected sewage from a municipal wastewater treatment plant continuously during COVID-19 pandemic and conducted targeted analysis of commercial drugs and non-targeted analysis (NTA) using a high-resolution mass spectrometer to explore the chemical substances (markers) that could be used as indicators. Chemical substances (markers) that could be used as indicators were evaluated from the results of NTA, as well as the examined methods for analyzing long-term, accurate mass spectrometry data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、分析対象を決めたターゲット分析だけでなく、高分解能質量分析計を用いたノンターゲット分析による環境モニタリングの可能性を、結果の解析・評価方法とともに示した。また、下水疫学については微生物のモニタリングが先行しているが、本研究は研究事例の少ない化学物質を指標とした手法の発展に資するものであり、今後のさらなる発展が期待される。