| Project/Area Number |
21H04927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tashiro Satoshi 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀越 保則 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00719429)
粟井 和夫 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294573)
西淵 いくの 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70595834)
孫 継英 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80397926)
太田 邦史 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
衣笠 泰葉 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60852118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 放射線被ばく / ゲノムダメージ / 医療放射線 / バイオマーカー / ハイスループット解析技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線被ばくにより生体内で誘導されたゲノムダメージは、がんなどの加齢性疾患の発症、進展に関与している。しかし、ヒトの体内で誘導されたゲノムダメージが、どのような生物学的影響をどの程度の期間生体に与えるのか、すなわちゲノムダメージの自然史については未だ不明である。本研究では、ゲノムダメージとその影響についてのハイスループット解析法とバイオマーカーを開発し、放射線診断・治療を受けた症例について、体内で誘導されたゲノムダメージを多角的に検討する。これらの研究から得られた知見をもとに、ゲノムセーフティの概念に基づいた新しい放射線被ばく防護基準の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify how much genome damage is actually induced in the human body by radiation exposure, how much the extent of genome information modification and inflammation caused by the effects, how these are lost, and what the individual differences are, in summary, to clarify the “natural history of genome damage in vivo,” this study was conducted to 1)establish high-throughput quantitative genome damage analysis methods, 2) develop new genome damage biomarkers, and 3) evaluate the effects of medical radiation exposure in humans using genome damage analysis techniques.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、放射線被ばくによる染色体異常形成機構を包括的に、そしてより正確に理解することが可能となった。本研究で得られた知見は、今後のより安全な医療放射線被ばくの管理体制の確立とともに、低線量DNA CT検診の発展に伴う肺がん死亡率減少に繋がることが期待される。さらに、緊急被ばく医療の分野で行われている末梢血リンパ球の二本鎖切断と染色体異常数の解析が、放射線診断での被ばく線量低減のための技術開発にも有用であると考えられた。