Elucidation of radiation carcinogenesis mechanism aiming at advanced evaluation of carcinogenesis risk due to exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Shizuko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (20392219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尚 奕  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任研究員 (50533189)
鶴岡 千鶴  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任研究員 (60415411)
森岡 孝満  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, グループリーダー (70253961)
臺野 和広  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 併任 (90543299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線発がん / 中間欠失 / 組換え / ゲノム変異 / 欠失領域 / 融合遺伝子 / 発がん / 放射線 / DNA二本鎖切断再結合配列 / 発がんの分子機構 / アーカイブ / 被ばくのリスク
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのがんには生活環境や遺伝要因など多くの原因が存在するため、放射線の発がんの正しいリスク評価や、がん予防策の構築には、放射線発がん特有の分子メカニズム解明が必須であるがエビデンスは未だ十分ではない。①放射線被ばくに特徴的なゲノム変異と発がんリスクの関連を明らかにし、②ゲノム変異に基づいて放射線発がんの分子機構を解明することを目的とする。得られた結果は、被ばくによる発がんリスク評価の精緻化に有用であるほか、被ばくした人の将来的な発がん予防のための分子標的戦略に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We systematically explored genomic mutations caused by radiation exposure using a globally valuable archive of tumor samples obtained from large-scale radiation carcinogenesis experiments using mice and rats. As a result, from the analysis of medulloblastomas and intestinal cancers in mutant mice with heterozygous mutations among tumors that were found to be at risk for radiation exposure, we clarified that recombination including the causative gene region is a characteristic genome mutation in spontaneously induced cancers, while interstitial deletion is a characteristic genome mutation in tumors caused by radiation exposure. Furthermore, interstitial deletion in the causative gene region was also observed in B lymphoma, T lymphoma, lung tumors, and breast tumors that occurred in irradiated wild-type mice and rats and was found to be common except for some carcinomas (such as liver cancer).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療における放射線を用いた検査および治療の増加や、福島原発事故を機に放射線への関心が高まると共に、放射線被ばくによる発がんが懸念されている。ヒトのがんには生活環境や遺伝要因など多くの原因が存在する。そのため放射線の発がんの正しいリスク評価や、がん予防策の構築には、放射線発がん特有の分子メカニズム解明が必須であるが、エビデンスは未だ十分ではない。放射線被ばくに起因するゲノム変異を明らかにできれば、被ばくによる発がんリスク評価の精緻化に有用であるほか、被ばくした人の将来的な発がん予防のための分子標的戦略に貢献できる。