High-speed methane conversion and circulation system which direct CO2 supply to bio-cathode microbial fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tada Chika  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 幸司  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (00911158)
中安 祐太  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20827042)
梅津 将喜  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30891387)
渡邉 洋輔  山形大学, 有機材料システムフロンティアセンター, 助教 (30891527)
古川 英光  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
張 民芳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60518330)
高橋 英志  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (90312652)
関口 貴子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50738086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン菌 / 微生物燃料電池 / 3Dプリント / セミウェット / CO2 / CH4 / カソード電極 / バイオカソード / 表面処理 / 白炭 / 3Dプリンティング / CNT / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CO2をCH4に変換するバイオカソード微生物燃料電池(以下MFC)へのCO2供給 方法を、微生物に直接的にガス供給 するセミドライ型バイオカソード電極を新たに開発するものである。さらに電極材料のコ ストダウン化、高効率化によるCH4変換速度の促進、セミドライ電極製造を確立するため3 Dゲルプリントによる微生物と炭素材料のプリント化によるMFC製造を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial Fuel Cells(MFCs) are devices that use metabolic reactions of microorganisms to convert organic matter directly into electrical energy. We have developed a semi-wet methanogen cathode electrode using methanogens as a catalyst instead of a platinum catalyst and developed a MFC that obtains electrical energy and CH4 from CO2. Furthermore, to improve electrode performance, we constructed a methanogen cathode electrode using 3D electrode design, 3D gel printing that can maintain semi-wet conditions, confirmed the growth of methanogen and methane conversion in the structure.In addition, the methanogen cathode electrode which constructed using 3D gel printing was applied to the MFC, which resulted in current flow and maximum power density was 1.38 mW/m2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、好気条件下における3Dプリントによって嫌気性微生物のメタン菌をプリントし、ゲルプリント物内でのメタン菌の増殖とメタン変換を確認した世界で初めての研究である。このメタン菌カソード電極は微生物燃料電池でカソード電極としての役割を果たし、電力を得ることに成功した。この電極材料はナラ白炭やアルギン酸Na, メタン菌と環境にやさしい材料を使用しており、レアメタルと異なり、嫌気性環境のどこでも得られるメタン菌を使用できるメリットがある。今後、メタン菌のような嫌気性微生物を活用した微生物材料を3Dプリントの使用による造形による量産効率向上や、嫌気性微生物の配置デザインを可能にすることに貢献した。