Development of a novel high-efficiency, high-stability energy conversion system for salinity gradient power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Higa Mitsuru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 俊彦  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00179772)
奥村 哲也  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10380817)
杉本 悠  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (30848841)
松本 英俊  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40345393)
通阪 栄一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
木村 睦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60273075)
Jiang Fei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60734358)
垣花 百合子  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 学術研究員 (90592014)
鈴木 祐麻  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00577489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン交換膜 / 塩分濃度差エネルギー / 逆電気透析発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 塩分濃度差発電 / 逆電気透析 / 海水 / 淡水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではRED発電の実用化を目指して
(1)超薄膜・超低抵抗イオン交換膜、(2)凹凸流路一体型セルで構築された高効率SGE変換セル、(3)RED前処理に特化した陽・陰イオン交換ナノファイバーろ過装置、(4)スタック無解体洗浄法、(5)大型化のためのRED性能を予測するREDシミュレータおよび原型モジュール、(6)RED用パワーコンディショナー
の開発を行う。これらに基づいて実証型RED発電システムの試設計を行ことでRED発電システムを飛躍的に高性能化・大型化し、国産の再エネ型ベースロード電源となり得るRED発電システムの実用化を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed ion-exchange nanofibers using a parylene thin film with imidazole side chains and the solution blow spinning method, which is a spinning method suitable for polymer electrolytes. These have provided the prospect of producing ultra-low resistance membranes for reverse electrodialysis (RED). We also calculated the optimal uneven structure of the ion-exchange membrane using computational fluid analysis technology, and produced profiled (PF) membranes from flat ion-exchange membranes. A stack using this PF membrane achieved 44% higher power density than that of flat membranes. We developed a cleaning method for RED that is effective in removing bioforms by combining enzymes and cleaning methods such as NaCl. We also evaluated the characteristics of RED using various industrial wastewater, and obtained a gross power density of 2.3 W/m2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩分濃度差エネルギー(SGE)は、海水1 m3と淡水1 m3の混合で約500 Whのエネルギーが発生する。このSGE変換技術である逆電気透析(RED)発電は、海水と淡水をRED装置に供給するだけで発電する非常にシンプルで安全な発電方法である。RED発電は国内エネルギーの再エネ化率、エネルギー自給率の向上に大きく貢献できる。またRED発電はほぼ100%の高稼働率を有し、再エネ型ベースロード電源になり得る。さらにRED発電は風力発電の約1/200、太陽光発電の約1/50の設置面積で同等の発電出力が得られ、地下設置も可能であることから都市近郊での事業展開が期待できる。